KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la empresa se preguntaba

English translation: the company was wondering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la empresa se preguntaba
English translation:the company was wondering
Entered by: Norika1410

15:00 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / la empresa se preguntaba qué era necesario para adelantar el objetivo
Spanish term or phrase: la empresa se preguntaba
Se usa mucho en el Español, la "personificación" de cosas; es decir, usar verbos que normalmente se usan para personas pero para cosas.

¿Qué técnica se usa para traducir esto?
Norika1410
Austria
the company was wondering
Explanation:
La técnica que se usa comienza con un buen CONTEXTO, sin el cual te ofrezco lo anterior.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Sorry, that I didn't put more clarification about the context. But your answer fits best for my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the company was wondering
Henry Hinds
4 +3the company/business wondered...teju
3 +1"they asked themselves"
Beta Cummins
3the company posed itself the question...
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the company/business wondered...


Explanation:
Is this what you mean?

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
0 min
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Gracias - teju :)

agree  David Hollywood: not too sure what is being asked but I think you've got it and I would suggest "we" wondered as corporate employees are encouraged to identify themselves with the company e.g. "we make toothpaste" instead of "the company manufactures toothpaste" :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you much David - teju :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"they asked themselves"


Explanation:
Simply put, I would try that.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: context sparse and this is a good option too :)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Dave.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the company was wondering


Explanation:
La técnica que se usa comienza con un buen CONTEXTO, sin el cual te ofrezco lo anterior.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Sorry, that I didn't put more clarification about the context. But your answer fits best for my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
0 min
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  David Hollywood: w/ my comments on teju's suggestion :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Aurelio111: correcto
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurelio.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the company posed itself the question...


Explanation:
the company posed itself the question...of what was called for/needed/necessary to bring the objective forward/to move closer to the objective/target

A little tortuous, and this will depend a great deal on the tone of the rest of your text, but I don't think (despite your correct observation on personification in general) that "wonder" is a great word here - it sounds too doubting, too hesitant to me. So I've looked for something a bit more pro-active sounding.

The personification works OK in English, although of course another tack altogether would be to go with the trusty English passive:

"The question was posed as to what was needed to ...etc"



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96