KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Certificado de prueba del product(pop)

English translation: Proof of Product (POP) Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado de prueba del product (pop)
English translation:Proof of Product (POP) Certificate
Entered by: Daniel Coria

19:34 Sep 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Biz
Spanish term or phrase: Certificado de prueba del product(pop)
sin mas contexto.Gracias!
jude dabo
Proof of Product (POP) Certificate
Explanation:
POP proof of product
3 Aug 2008 ... I have used rails and cement WITH POP (proof of product) up front (however, POF and BCL will be required in exchange for POP). ...
http://resources.alibaba.com/topic/227063/POP_proof_of_produ...

Furthermore: never accept and sign contract providing POP (Proof of Product) showed only on a Bank to Bank basis!!! That is another INEXISTANT selling ...
http://forum.vorras.net/chemicals/?read=351401

An essential document in the sugar trading negotiation process is the proof of product. The PoP is sent bank to bank, (from the seller’s bank to the buyer’s ...
http://www.icumsa45.com/proof-of-product/

Seller has provided Proof of Product certificate. Buyer is the Vietnam Govt import/export agency.Letter of Credit is irrevocable,transferable,confirmable ...
http://www.eagletraders.com/requests/general_3.htm
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Proof of Product (POP) Certificate
Daniel Coria
4 +1proof of purchase (POP)
Lydia De Jorge
3 +2Product test certificate (pop-up)
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Product test certificate (pop-up)


Explanation:
La duda aqui es "(pop)". Será que se trata de un certificado que abre en una pantalla nueva en la computadora?

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: not sure what pop stands for.you are probably on track


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurelio111: product test certificate,ejem.certifica pureza de agua para beber,de alberca,residual,de un microship probado etc. lo de pop necesitas definir mejor
9 hrs

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

neutral  Daniel Coria: Hola Terje. POP significa "Proof of Product" que es el certificado al que hace referencia el texto de Jude. Ver las referencias en mi respuesta. Saludos cordiales!
17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proof of purchase (POP)


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-05 20:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
HP vista proof of purchase? - Notebook Forums and Laptop Discussion
Mar 5, 2007 ... If you have not already done so, please send in your Proof of Purchase (POP) to our fulfillment center for the qualifying PC. ...
forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=107926 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Intuit - Rebate Center
bullet, Where can I find the Proof of Purchase (POP) Tab or UPC? ... If I’m asked to send the original “Proof of Purchase Tab” (POP), what does that mean? ...
https://www.intuitrebates.com/promocenter/intuit/quickbooks_... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Roanoke Valley Horse Rescue
PROOF OF PURCHASE ("POP") PROGRAMS. Save the POP seals found on the back-bottom of all Southern States (including Reliance®), Legends® and Triple Crown® ...
www.rvhr.com/southernstatepop.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
#


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-09-05 20:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It stands for "Proof Of Purchase". It is found on labels of packages.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello lydia,What does p.o.p stand for.That seems to be my worry?Cheers!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Daniel Coria: Hi Lydia. The "Proof of Purchase" is actually part of the product labels (it's not a Certificate), and the source reads "prueba del producto". See my references below. Saludos!
16 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proof of Product (POP) Certificate


Explanation:
POP proof of product
3 Aug 2008 ... I have used rails and cement WITH POP (proof of product) up front (however, POF and BCL will be required in exchange for POP). ...
http://resources.alibaba.com/topic/227063/POP_proof_of_produ...

Furthermore: never accept and sign contract providing POP (Proof of Product) showed only on a Bank to Bank basis!!! That is another INEXISTANT selling ...
http://forum.vorras.net/chemicals/?read=351401

An essential document in the sugar trading negotiation process is the proof of product. The PoP is sent bank to bank, (from the seller’s bank to the buyer’s ...
http://www.icumsa45.com/proof-of-product/

Seller has provided Proof of Product certificate. Buyer is the Vietnam Govt import/export agency.Letter of Credit is irrevocable,transferable,confirmable ...
http://www.eagletraders.com/requests/general_3.htm

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!