ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

convention de la haye du 5 octobre 1961

English translation: The Hague Convention/Conference of October 5,1961

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convention de la haye du 5 octobre 1961
English translation:The Hague Convention/Conference of October 5,1961
Entered by: eski

23:45 Jan 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: convention de la haye du 5 octobre 1961
not sure how to translate it...
mposada
The Hague Convention/Conference of October 5,1961
Explanation:
Hague Convention (Evidence) Núm. 8-1, Enero 2002 - International ...Hague Convention (Evidence). International Law Update - Núm. 8-1, Enero 2002 ... Hague Convention (Evidence). The sister companies of Genira Trade & Finance ...
vlex.com/vid/447821 - Páginas similares
Hague Convention¿Qué es el Convenio de La Haya? Nuestro mundo se ha empequeñecido. Los tiempos en los que la gente vivía y moría en el mismo sitio, se han acabado. ...
www.hagueconvention.ca/es/whatis/whatis.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
HAGUE CONVENTION ON THE CIVIL ASPECTS OF INTERNATIONAL CHILD ABDUCTION - [ Traducir esta página ]The Convention shall be open for signature by the States which were Members of the Hague Conference on Private International Law at the time of its ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-22 23:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12: Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for .... Done at The Hague the 5th October 1961, in French and in English, ...
www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=conventions.text&cid=41 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
HCCH | Status table - [ Traducir esta página ]The Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents done at The Hague on 5 October 1961 (hereinafter referred to as the ...
www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=conventions.statusprint&cid=4... - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.hcch.net »
List of Hague Conventions on Private International Law - Wikipedia ... - [ Traducir esta página ]14 Oct 2008 ... This is a list of Conventions signed at The Hague by member states ... Convention of 5 October 1961 on the Conflicts of Laws relating to the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Hague_Conventions_on_Private_International_Law - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]14 Nov 2008 ... It was signed by the original signatories on October 5, 1961. ... Hague Conference: full text of Convention #12 · What is an "Apostille" ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Hague_Convention_Abolishing_the_Requirement_for_Legalisation_for_Foreign_Public_Doc... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de en.wikipedia.org »
The Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 - [ Traducir esta página ]31 Jul 2006 ... THE HAGUE CONVENTION OF 5 OCTOBER 1961 (ABOLISHING THE REQUIREMENT OF LEGALISATION FOR FOREIGN PUBLIC DOCUMENTS) (Source : The Hague ...
www.dfa.gov.za/consular/hague_convention.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Consulado General de Argentina en Toronto... Convención de la Haya sobre "Apostille" ("Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents"). ...
www.consargtoro.ca/spanish/S-vis-transitoria.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Authority Projects - About Notaries Public - Apostilles - 1961 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]1 Oct 2008 ... Prior to October 5, 1961, there was a cumbersome process in place ... United States formally entered the Hague Convention on Abolishing the ...
gsccca.org/projects/hague.asp - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Apostille (Convention de La Haye du 5 octobre 1961) > Apostille ... - [ Traducir esta página ](KudoZ) French to English translation of Apostille (Convention de La Haye du 5 octobre 1961): Apostille (the Hague Convention of October 5th 1961) [Law ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/.../1314943-apostille_... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
dict.cc dictionary :: The Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]dict.cc English-German Dictionary: Translation for The Hague Convention of 5 October 1961.
www.dict.cc/english-german/The Hague Convention of 5 Octobe... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-01-23 00:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note (En caso de que lo quierías en Español:)
CONVENCION DE LA HAYA de 5 de Octubre de 1961 mediante la que se ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
CONVENCION DE LA HAYA de 5 de Octubre de 1961 mediante la que se suprime la exigencia de la legalización de actos públicos extranjeros. ...
www.onpi.org.ar/archivos/Apostilla-ConvenciondeLaHaya.doc - Páginas sim
(Gracias, Silvia!) :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-01-23 00:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"CONVENCION DE LA HAYA de 5 de Octubre de 1961."= Español

:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-01-23 00:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] CONVENCION DE LA HAYA SOBRE LA APOSTILLAFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
(Convención de La Haya sobre la Apostilla). XII CONVENCION PARA SUPRIMIR LA LEGALIZACION DE LOS DOCUMENTOS PUBLICOS ... (celebrada el 5 de octubre de 1961) ...
www.oas.org/juridico/mla/sp/traites/sp_traites-mla-ro410.do... - Páginas similares
Aplicación del Convenio de La Haya de 5 de octubre de 1961 de ...Información del artículo Aplicación del Convenio de La Haya de 5 de octubre de 1961 de supresión de la exigencia de legalización de los documentos públicos ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=73186 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
de Z Cabot - 1985
[PDF] CONVENIO DE APOSTILLE (Convenio de La Haya de 5 de octubre de 1961)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(Convenio de La Haya de 5 de octubre de 1961). Adoptado por la República de Panamá mediante Ley No. 6 de 1990. Por el cual se suprime la exigencia de ...
robleslaw.com/data/CONVENIO%20DE%20APOSTILLE.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] (Convención de la Haya del 5 de octubre de 1961) 1. País: Estados ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(Convención de la Haya del 5 de octubre de 1961). 1. País: Estados Unidos de América. Este documento público. 2. ha sido firmado por ...
www.cnbv.gob.mx/recursos/nemisiones/despliega.asp?sPath=T12... - Páginas similares
[DOC] LEY 455 DE 1998Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
En testimonio de lo cual, los infrascritos, debidamente autorizados para ello, han firmado la presente Convención hecha en La Haya el 5 de octubre de 1961 ...
www.madrepatria.com/paginaweb/Tratados/Apostilla.doc - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14The Hague Convention/Conference of October 5,1961
eski
5 +5the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961
Aoife Kennedy
4 +5convention de la haye du 5 octobre 1961
Elena Pérez
5 +3Convention de la Haye du 5 Octobre 1961
María Angélica Fernández
4The Hague Convention on October 5, 1961
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961


Explanation:
"With the reunification of Germany on 3 October 1990 the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 applies to the entire territory of the Federal Republic of ...
www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=conventions.statusprint&cid=4... - 112k - "
There are many more references to be found online. Good luck :)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ius Translation
6 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Carolina Ruiz
41 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Mark Solomon: 5 October 1961 is preferable to other formats!
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark, I agree with you :)

agree  liz askew: Your reference says it all.Moldova joins the 1961 Hague Apostille Convention MD, the Moldovan Parliament, on March 2, ratified the Hague Apostille Convention . The Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of ... www.apostille.us/news/
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz :)

agree  paulitamonna
11 hrs
  -> Thank you and happy Friday :)

disagree  med80: NO se traduce
14 hrs
  -> I disagree with you on this one, I'm afraid, since the Hague Convention is an established term, very widely used, in an official UN language, etc.

agree  Kalga: You're absolutely right. Whoever disagrees with you has no idea of International Law, as there are thousands of examples: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/1469178-h...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  María Angélica Fernández: Totalmente de acuerdo con med80. Si no son traductores del o al Francés, no se traduce. Acá se está pidiendo la traducción del Inglés al Español y la frase está en otro idioma.
3 days1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Hague Convention on October 5, 1961


Explanation:
Capital T in The

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: http://www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=conventions.text&cid=41
1 min
  -> Many thanks.

disagree  Aoife Kennedy: The convention is normally expressed using "of", rather than "on". The same is true for any piece of legislation, e.g. Law 321/1995, of 20 December.
3 mins
  -> Yes, you're absolutely right. I'd already posted it when I realized.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
The Hague Convention/Conference of October 5,1961


Explanation:
Hague Convention (Evidence) Núm. 8-1, Enero 2002 - International ...Hague Convention (Evidence). International Law Update - Núm. 8-1, Enero 2002 ... Hague Convention (Evidence). The sister companies of Genira Trade & Finance ...
vlex.com/vid/447821 - Páginas similares
Hague Convention¿Qué es el Convenio de La Haya? Nuestro mundo se ha empequeñecido. Los tiempos en los que la gente vivía y moría en el mismo sitio, se han acabado. ...
www.hagueconvention.ca/es/whatis/whatis.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
HAGUE CONVENTION ON THE CIVIL ASPECTS OF INTERNATIONAL CHILD ABDUCTION - [ Traducir esta página ]The Convention shall be open for signature by the States which were Members of the Hague Conference on Private International Law at the time of its ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-22 23:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12: Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for .... Done at The Hague the 5th October 1961, in French and in English, ...
www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=conventions.text&cid=41 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
HCCH | Status table - [ Traducir esta página ]The Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents done at The Hague on 5 October 1961 (hereinafter referred to as the ...
www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=conventions.statusprint&cid=4... - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.hcch.net »
List of Hague Conventions on Private International Law - Wikipedia ... - [ Traducir esta página ]14 Oct 2008 ... This is a list of Conventions signed at The Hague by member states ... Convention of 5 October 1961 on the Conflicts of Laws relating to the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Hague_Conventions_on_Private_International_Law - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for ... - [ Traducir esta página ]14 Nov 2008 ... It was signed by the original signatories on October 5, 1961. ... Hague Conference: full text of Convention #12 · What is an "Apostille" ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../Hague_Convention_Abolishing_the_Requirement_for_Legalisation_for_Foreign_Public_Doc... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de en.wikipedia.org »
The Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 - [ Traducir esta página ]31 Jul 2006 ... THE HAGUE CONVENTION OF 5 OCTOBER 1961 (ABOLISHING THE REQUIREMENT OF LEGALISATION FOR FOREIGN PUBLIC DOCUMENTS) (Source : The Hague ...
www.dfa.gov.za/consular/hague_convention.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Consulado General de Argentina en Toronto... Convención de la Haya sobre "Apostille" ("Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents"). ...
www.consargtoro.ca/spanish/S-vis-transitoria.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Authority Projects - About Notaries Public - Apostilles - 1961 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]1 Oct 2008 ... Prior to October 5, 1961, there was a cumbersome process in place ... United States formally entered the Hague Convention on Abolishing the ...
gsccca.org/projects/hague.asp - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Apostille (Convention de La Haye du 5 octobre 1961) > Apostille ... - [ Traducir esta página ](KudoZ) French to English translation of Apostille (Convention de La Haye du 5 octobre 1961): Apostille (the Hague Convention of October 5th 1961) [Law ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/.../1314943-apostille_... - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
dict.cc dictionary :: The Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]dict.cc English-German Dictionary: Translation for The Hague Convention of 5 October 1961.
www.dict.cc/english-german/The Hague Convention of 5 Octobe... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-01-23 00:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note (En caso de que lo quierías en Español:)
CONVENCION DE LA HAYA de 5 de Octubre de 1961 mediante la que se ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
CONVENCION DE LA HAYA de 5 de Octubre de 1961 mediante la que se suprime la exigencia de la legalización de actos públicos extranjeros. ...
www.onpi.org.ar/archivos/Apostilla-ConvenciondeLaHaya.doc - Páginas sim
(Gracias, Silvia!) :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-01-23 00:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"CONVENCION DE LA HAYA de 5 de Octubre de 1961."= Español

:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-01-23 00:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] CONVENCION DE LA HAYA SOBRE LA APOSTILLAFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
(Convención de La Haya sobre la Apostilla). XII CONVENCION PARA SUPRIMIR LA LEGALIZACION DE LOS DOCUMENTOS PUBLICOS ... (celebrada el 5 de octubre de 1961) ...
www.oas.org/juridico/mla/sp/traites/sp_traites-mla-ro410.do... - Páginas similares
Aplicación del Convenio de La Haya de 5 de octubre de 1961 de ...Información del artículo Aplicación del Convenio de La Haya de 5 de octubre de 1961 de supresión de la exigencia de legalización de los documentos públicos ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=73186 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
de Z Cabot - 1985
[PDF] CONVENIO DE APOSTILLE (Convenio de La Haya de 5 de octubre de 1961)Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(Convenio de La Haya de 5 de octubre de 1961). Adoptado por la República de Panamá mediante Ley No. 6 de 1990. Por el cual se suprime la exigencia de ...
robleslaw.com/data/CONVENIO%20DE%20APOSTILLE.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] (Convención de la Haya del 5 de octubre de 1961) 1. País: Estados ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(Convención de la Haya del 5 de octubre de 1961). 1. País: Estados Unidos de América. Este documento público. 2. ha sido firmado por ...
www.cnbv.gob.mx/recursos/nemisiones/despliega.asp?sPath=T12... - Páginas similares
[DOC] LEY 455 DE 1998Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
En testimonio de lo cual, los infrascritos, debidamente autorizados para ello, han firmado la presente Convención hecha en La Haya el 5 de octubre de 1961 ...
www.madrepatria.com/paginaweb/Tratados/Apostilla.doc - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!! actually i was looking for the term in spanish...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Hi, Eski, 1 minute faster. Still amazed!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Chriswa: Aprecio tu confirmación. :))

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo,y Saludos, guapa! :))

agree  Peter van der Hoek: The master of speedy research does it again!
9 mins
  -> In reality,just had to look it up for myself, so I had it "handy": Thanks again, Peter! :))

agree  Alfredo Vargas
15 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Alfredo, agradesco tu apoyo. Saludos! :))

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
16 mins
  -> Hola Luiroi, gracias por tu confirmación!

agree  Simon Charass
17 mins
  -> Hi Simon, thanks for your support; Saludos desde Aapulco!

agree  Mónica Algazi
17 mins
  -> Gracias querida Mónica: un abrazo! :))

agree  Juan Peña
19 mins
  -> Hola Juan, Mil gracias de Nuevo. :))

agree  Taña Dalglish: Absolutamente. However, the UN has a particular way of writing the date "5 October 1961". http://untreaty.un.org/unts/1_60000/24/36/00047754.pdf Saludos.
19 mins
  -> Sale y vale: Gracias Taña: Always room for improvement! :))

agree  Lisa McCarthy: 'Convention'
22 mins
  -> Hi LisaMac: Thanks. I think so, too.

agree  Adriana Martinez: Bueno, pero cuántos apabullantes agrees... uno más no te cae mal, ¿verdad? Aunque parece que mposada quería el término en español... :-)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias por tu "granito de arena": Un abrazo!

agree  Mónica Sauza: Un apabullante (como dice Adriana) 100% ¡Saludos y que pases una buena noche! ;o)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Móni; U2 from Me2 :))

neutral  María Angélica Fernández: La frase original no está en idioma Español sino en Francés, entonces no debería ser traducida.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria Angélica, el error fue mio; trate de corregirlo.

agree  Gerardo Lucas Robles
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, traducciones G M: aprecio tu apoyo! :))

neutral  liz askew: All your refs. state "5 October 1961", yet you did not actually put this :-) :-)
10 hrs
  -> The asker clarified the answer should be in Spanish;see my last five entries, e.g. :(Convención de la Haya del 5 de octubre de 1961). Saludos.

agree  Hasselt
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por apoyarme, Hasselt. :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
convention de la haye du 5 octobre 1961


Explanation:
Si lo que necesitas es traducir una apostilla de La Haya, el título debe quedar en francés en todos los idiomas, como especifica el artículo 4 del Convenio de La Haya de 1961, sobre la Eliminación del Requisito de la Legalización de Documentos Públicos Extranjeros, que puedes consultar aquí: http://www.mepsyd.es/mecd/titulos/hesu/haya.html. En inglés se llama Convention of 5 October 1961 Abolishing the Requirement of Legalisation for Foreign Public Documents.

Aquí puedes ver el modelo oficial en inglés: http://hcch.e-vision.nl/upload/apostille.pdf y aquí el texto del Convenio en inglés: http://www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=conventions.text&cid=41...




    Reference: http://hcch.e-vision.nl/upload/apostille.pdf
    Reference: http://www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=conventions.text&cid=41
Elena Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: Exactamente, no se traduce en las apostillas.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis

agree  Henry Hinds: Exacto.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  ldfx: creo que vale la pena considerar esta indicación, si es que se aplica a tu caso
5 hrs
  -> Claro, todo depende del contexto. Si simplemente es un documento en el que se habla del convenio, entonces hay que traducirlo.

agree  med80
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Angélica Fernández: OK y el link que diste lo explica claramente
3 days1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Angélica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Convention de la Haye du 5 Octobre 1961
Convention de la Haye du 5 Octobre 1961


Explanation:
The phrase is in French, so it doesn't need to be translated into Spanish or English here. It is in a document, an apostille, and it should remain in the original language. I have never translated it because I am not qualified for translating any other language than Spanish or English.
The same happens when you find latin phrases in emblems.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-01-23 01:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.traductores.org.ar/nuevo/home/codigo_etica/?show=...
Colegio de Traductores Públicos de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires
Código de Ética: NORMAS GENERALES
Art. 11 - (El traductor público) No debe firmar traducciones del o al idioma en el cual no estuviera matriculado, ni las que no hayan sido preparadas por él o bajo su directa supervisión.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-01-23 01:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mposada: Si estás haciendo la traducción al idioma español, ya que es lo que pediste en la nota a eski, te repito que no es necesario traducir la frase, es más, no deberías traducirla. Queda tal cual. Si yo acá lo hiciera con una traducción pública, me la rechazarían al momento de legalizarla ya que no estoy matriculada para traducir del idioma francés.

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Gonzalez: Totalmente de acuerdo!!
1 hr
  -> gracias!!! :-)

agree  Henry Hinds: Exacto.
3 hrs
  -> gracias!!! :-)

agree  Luis Medina
15 hrs
  -> gracias!!! :-)