KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Orientación al Cliente

English translation: Customer Focus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Orientación al Cliente
English translation:Customer Focus
Entered by: Phil Bird

16:40 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Orientación al Cliente
This is from a list of skills needed to do a job:

Actitud permanente hacia las necesidades de los clientes para incorporar este conocimiento a la actividad específica de la empresa. Buscar la satisfacción de los clientes.

I would translate as " Customer Service Skills" unless anyone can give me a better option. Is it different from atencional cliente?
LS Young
United Kingdom
Customer Focus
Explanation:
This could be the "category" of skills required (on a person specification)
Selected response from:

Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks once again Philb, in the end I have used "Customer Focus Skills" fro clarity and this has been confirmd as in use by a friend in HR here in he UK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Customer oriented
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +3Customer Focus
Phil Bird
4 +1Customer Service Skills
neilmac
4"Customer Service Orientation"
eski
4customer guidance
Fiona N�voa
4Customer centered
Carlos Sorzano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customer centered


Explanation:
that's the spanish term translation

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input Carlos, in the end I have used Customer Service Skill for the reasons given below to Alfredo, though the term "Customer Centred" might be correct depending on the style of the list.

Asker: Sorry, meant to write "Cutomer Focus Skills" as therm used, not "Customer Service Skills"


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer guidance


Explanation:
www.indeed.com/forum/job/Guidance-Counselor/Top-guidance-counselor-skills-needed-get-job/t7179 - 28k

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input Fiona, in the end I have used the term " Customer Focus Skills" to fit in with the style of the list. Kind regards,


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Customer oriented


Explanation:
"Orientación al cliente" sounds like a translation from something originally in English, that could be: "Customer Oriented"

HTH

Alfredo

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thnaks Alfredo, I think Customer Orientation would be better, customer focus is probably the besty in the circumstances, Kind Regards

Asker: Thanks Alfredo, in the end I have used "Customer Focus Skills" for clarity and to fit in with the languauge style of the list. This term has been confirmed as in common use by a friend in HR here in he UK. I don't think that "orientacion al cliente" has been translated from English originally, it is a usual term in Spain. Customer Oriented, as Almudens mentioned, is used in the US and the word is probably more commonly used there than here in the UK, although it would be, albeit with an American twang to it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 min
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Eileen Banks
6 mins
  -> Gracias Eileen

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
8 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Rafael Bordabehere
10 mins
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  Mónica Sauza
10 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Maria Bedoya: Could also be customer satisfaction-oriented
12 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
19 mins
  -> Gracias Suzanne

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
21 mins
  -> Gracias MariCarmen

agree  xxxGchaho1
51 mins
  -> Gracias Guendalina

agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Richard

agree  eesegura: Customer-oriented, or as María puts it (above) sounds good.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Almudena Grau: this term is commonly used in the U.S.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Almudena

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Customer Focus


Explanation:
This could be the "category" of skills required (on a person specification)

Example sentence(s):
  • 1. Customer Focus Recognising and understanding customer needs and delivering service that exceeds customer expectations. Listens to and values customer suggestions and feedback. Actively promotes the fulfilment of customer needs within his/her group and

    Reference: http://www.ecitb.org.uk/documents/AdminSkillsTechnicalissueD...
Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks once again Philb, in the end I have used "Customer Focus Skills" fro clarity and this has been confirmd as in use by a friend in HR here in he UK
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Philb, I think that this is probably the best answer in the context,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder: Yes, you beat me to it! Customer Orientation also possible. Either way, it should be a noun.
9 mins

agree  Clayton Causey: I respectfully disagree with Mr. Ronder. Adjectives are often used to describe qualities (synonym which unlike "'skills" begs for adjectives) required of an employee. If the adjective could be permitted: "Focused on the Customer"
56 mins

agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes, definitely a noun, and yours is a great choice.
22 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customer Service Skills


Explanation:
Your own suggestion sounds fine to me, especially for the UK:) The literal translation would be "customer focus/focussed" but it sounds naff IMO. You can always work in a "proactive" there somewhere too...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input once again neilmac, I HAVE used "Customer Focus Skills" in the end as it fitted in best with the style of the list, the content, and perhaps its naffness. Mine is not to reason why ... the client seems to like it. Kind regards,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Customer Service Orientation"


Explanation:
Another option with a surprising number of links:

Customer Service Orientation - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Customer Service Orientation. is the desire to help or serve and build ... The core of Customer Service Orientation is acting in the best interests of ...
cuic-prod.docenthost.com/cusource/comp/pdf/samdevguide.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Examples of Behaviors Customer Service Orientation - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Customer Service Orientation. Does Not Meet Standards. Meets Standards. Exceeds Standards. •. Does not understand the. needs and goals of. customers ...
www.doc.state.ok.us/offtech/110225aa.pdf - Páginas similares
WikiAnswers - How do you answer about customer service orientation ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Job Interviews question: How do you answer about customer service orientation in a job interview? It is better to study a little more about customer service ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_answer_about_customer_service_orientation_in_a_job_interview - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Orientation to Quality Customer Service - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Orientation to. Quality Customer Service. This orientation contains crucial information for all new student employees at DePaul University. ...
careercenter.depaul.edu/_downloads/Orientation_Customer_Service.pdf - Páginas similares
Customer Service Orientation - [ Traducir esta página ]Customer Service Orientation ... Here are suggestions for improving customer service and creating a climate that is more customer-focused. ...
www.suite101.com/blog/joni188/customer_service_orientation - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
British Council - Learn English Professionals - Work skills - [ Traducir esta página ]In this article we shall be looking at Customer Service Orientation and the importance of having this skill. With more competition in our globalised market, ...
www.britishcouncil.org/professionals-work-customer-service-... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Customer Service Orientation - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
3 Nov 2005 ... Customer Service Orientation implies a desire to provide. satisfactory service to customers, both internal and external. This ...
molib.org/Customer.pdf - Páginas similares
Customer Service Orientation in Managerial and Non-Managerial ... - [ Traducir esta página ]ABSTRACT: The customer service orientation of managerial and non-manage- ... developed measures of customer service and service orientation. Third, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q0456J072R54730J.pdf - Páginas similares
de LA Martin - 2002 - Citado por 5 - Artículos relacionados
customer service orientation - [ Traducir esta página ]10 entradas
hi all, I've to develop a proposal on customer service orientation. it has to be a 1 day program for all employees of all departments of the.
www.citehr.com/1627-customer-service-orientation.html - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares
customer service empleo - Trovit EmpleoCustomer service orientation. People wishing to learn continuously. Computer literacy. Flexibility of working hours. Experience in customer service, ...
empleo.trovit.es/ofertas-empleo/customer-service-empleo - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 17:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)) Saludos.

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337