KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Capacidad de Síntesis

English translation: Analytical skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Capacidad de Síntesis
English translation:Analytical skills
Entered by: Phil Bird

16:55 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Capacidad de Síntesis
This is a skill from a list of Competences, definition asi:

Ser capaz de extraer lo verdaderamente importante para la consecución de la actividad correspondiente, dejando los detalles y aquellos datos no relevantes en un segundo plano
LS Young
United Kingdom
Analytical skills
Explanation:
Often seen on a person specification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-30 17:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

http://www.basildon.gov.uk/website2\jobvacan.nsf/DA126828FAB...$FILE/jdPolicy%20and%20Performance%20OfficerMar06.pdf

http://www.accymru.org.uk/files/Recruitment/Finance Officer/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-01-31 09:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess this one depends a lot on the context - 'Analytical skills' is definitely far more general a term than 'ability to synthesize'. I was looking for a headword that summarises that definition, that would be relevant for this type of text.

If the position specifically requires the post-holder to produce written summaries, reports etc, then Patricia's answer may be the better one.

Thanks for all comments, they are appreciated...
Selected response from:

Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your input on this question. In the end I have used "Analystical Skills" as this fits in best with the style of writing and with the context. Given the defintion for the term in Spanish, and as Neilmac states, it is much snappier (ideal for the type of document) ... and to all intents and purposes is more than adequate.

Kind regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ability to synthesize (information)
Patricia Rosas
4 +4Analytical skills
Phil Bird
4Ability to summarizexxxGchaho1


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ability to synthesize (information)


Explanation:
Ability to synthesize material of different kinds. How did you connect your ideas? Try to write note down for yourself a skeleton plan of the connected ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/arts/studyskills/selfassessmentworksheet/pa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-30 16:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dec 16, 2008 ... Successful completion of a capstone course that includes demonstration of the ability to synthesize information in the field at a level ...
www.uaf.edu/catalog/catalog_08-09/graduate/grad3.html

Submissions demonstrating writer’s ability to synthesize information are preferred. Applications submitted without writing samples will not be considered. ...
www.cipe.org/about/jobs/index.php

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input on this question. In hte end I have used "Analystical Skills" as this fits in better with the styleof writing and with the context and I felt that "ability to synthesize" would not be immediately understood by those who would be using this. In addition, given the defintion for the term in Spanish, and as Neilmac states, it is much snappier (ideal for the type of document) ... and to all intenst and purposes is more than adequate. Kind regards


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Kathryn Litherland: yes--more specific that "analytical skills", although it is certainly one aspect of those
5 mins
  -> thanks, Kathryn!

agree  eski: Best answer, I believe. Saludos :))
11 mins
  -> ¡muy amable, eski! gracias ...

agree  Clayton Causey: "Ability to synthesize information" digo yo.
17 mins
  -> thank you, too!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ability to summarize


Explanation:
A suggestion

xxxGchaho1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input on this question Guendalina, in the end I have used "Analytical Skills" as this is the best for the context and style Kind regards


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Analytical skills


Explanation:
Often seen on a person specification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-30 17:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

http://www.basildon.gov.uk/website2\jobvacan.nsf/DA126828FAB...$FILE/jdPolicy%20and%20Performance%20OfficerMar06.pdf

http://www.accymru.org.uk/files/Recruitment/Finance Officer/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-01-31 09:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess this one depends a lot on the context - 'Analytical skills' is definitely far more general a term than 'ability to synthesize'. I was looking for a headword that summarises that definition, that would be relevant for this type of text.

If the position specifically requires the post-holder to produce written summaries, reports etc, then Patricia's answer may be the better one.

Thanks for all comments, they are appreciated...

Example sentence(s):
  • Strong analytical skills and the ability to grasp interrelationships between data sets and policy initiatives

    Reference: http://www.leics.police.uk/files/careers/HV034psjr.pdf
Phil Bird
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your input on this question. In the end I have used "Analystical Skills" as this fits in best with the style of writing and with the context. Given the defintion for the term in Spanish, and as Neilmac states, it is much snappier (ideal for the type of document) ... and to all intents and purposes is more than adequate.

Kind regards
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again Philb, I think this is perfect once again


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
1 min
  -> Thanks for the feedback!

neutral  Mónica Belén Colacilli: I think this is something different... Sintetizar means to summarize
5 mins
  -> Thanks for the feedback!

agree  Multitran
13 mins
  -> Thanks for the feedback!

disagree  Denise De Pe�a: Concuerdo con Mónica; analizar no es lo mismo que sintetizar
20 mins
  -> Thanks for the feedback!

agree  neilmac: This is much snappier IMO and to all intenst and purposes, will do.
34 mins
  -> Thanks for the feedback!

agree  Sgallomuniz: Agree. Have a nice weekend and enjoy!!! Kind regards, Silvia
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the feedback!