KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Actos para poner en contacto oferta y demanda de valores.

English translation: Bring together two parties for the purchase and sale of stocks


01:33 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Excerpt from the Mexican Securities Market Law
Spanish term or phrase: Actos para poner en contacto oferta y demanda de valores.
Intermediación con valores:

La realización habitual y profesional de cualquiera de las actividades que a continuación se indican:

a) Actos para poner en contacto oferta y demanda de valores.

b) Celebración de operaciones con valores por cuenta de terceros como comisionista, mandatario o con cualquier otro carácter, interviniendo en los actos jurídicos que correspondan en nombre propio o en representación de terceros.

c) Negociación de valores por cuenta propia con el público en general o con otros intermediarios que actúen de la misma forma o por cuenta de terceros.
Sorina C
Canada
English translation:Bring together two parties for the purchase and sale of stocks
Explanation:
oferta = supply (what's for sale)
demanda = demand (what people want to purchase)

"Putting these things into contact" results in a purchase and a sale.

The intermediary has the right to bring two parties together for the purpose of buying and selling stocks.
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bring together two parties for the purchase and sale of stocks
Clayton Causey
4Actions to encourage trading in securities
Edward Tully
4"Actions that connect the supply and demand of securities"
eski
4Actions to balance the supply and demand for securities
Adriana de Groote
4Acts to connect supply to demand values
Celaya
4Actions to match securities supply and demand
Mariela Diaz-Butler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actions to match securities supply and demand


Explanation:
Pretty confident about it

Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acts to connect supply to demand values


Explanation:
Se refiere al procedimiento para contactar la compra y venta de valores.

Celaya
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actions to balance the supply and demand for securities


Explanation:
Se oye mucho lo de "balance" or "inbalance" entre la oferta y la demanda. Otra opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Actions that connect the supply and demand of securities"


Explanation:
... Improve rural livelihoods / strengthen food security and reduce hunger ... Connect Demand with Supply: Community level households and ...
www.telecommons.com/uploaddocuments/Connect_Rural_Knowledge... - Páginas similares
CESSA Policy brief on EU Energy Security of Supply: 10 conclusions ... - [ Traducir esta página ]19 Sep 2008 ... Long-term energy demand is especially difficult to predict with sufficient accuracy ... They connect different sources of supply and therefore increase the .... Such actions are counter-productive as releasing strategic ...
www.energypolicyblog.com/?p=198 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - Global CONNECT 1207.ppt - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
demand mgmt. Security. of Supply. • dislocation of resources ..... emissions (and concentrations) continue to rise absent dramatic global action ...
globalconnect.ucsd.edu/events/documents/Koonin_1207.pdf - Páginas similares
BEA WebLogic Integration - Business Connect Release Notes - [ Traducir esta página ]WebLogic Integration - Business Connect, the lightweight trading partner software for BEA WebLogic ... enables businesses to connect supply chains with demand chains, ... A potential security risk has been discovered which could affect ... "There are no WebLogic Integration requirements for the value of the action. ...
edocs.bea.com/wlibc/docs81/relnotes/relnotes.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bring together two parties for the purchase and sale of stocks


Explanation:
oferta = supply (what's for sale)
demanda = demand (what people want to purchase)

"Putting these things into contact" results in a purchase and a sale.

The intermediary has the right to bring two parties together for the purpose of buying and selling stocks.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: I'm working on a text myself at the moment in which 'oferta' and 'demanda' ('de vivienda' in my case) are used in the sense of sellers and buyers. But I'd prefer 'securities' to 'stocks' as being more general, because 'valores' includes bonds, etc.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! ¡De nuevo!

agree  Parrot: I'd say "events" for actos (prospectus publication, websites...)
7 hrs
  -> Salamat! ¡De nuevo!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actions to encourage trading in securities


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609