KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

por cuenta propia con el público en general o con otros intermediarios que ...

English translation: on one's own behalf with the general public or other intermediaries that are either also repr.....


03:37 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Ley del Mercado de Valores, Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: por cuenta propia con el público en general o con otros intermediarios que ...
...actúen de la misma forma o por cuenta de terceros.

Sorry, I know it's long, but I have trouble understanding who is doing what and on whose behalf in point c) below.


"Intermediacion con valores:
La realización habitual y profesional de cualquiera de las actividades que a continuación se indican:

a) Actos para poner en contacto oferta y demanda de valores.

b) Celebración de operaciones con valores por cuenta de terceros como comisionista, mandatario o con cualquier otro carácter, interviniendo en los actos jurídicos que correspondan en nombre propio o en representación de terceros.

c) Negociación de valores por cuenta propia con el público en general o con otros intermediarios que actúen de la misma forma o por cuenta de terceros."
Sorina C
Canada
English translation:on one's own behalf with the general public or other intermediaries that are either also repr.....
Explanation:
on one's own behalf with the general public or other intermediaries that whether they be reprensenting themselves or third parties.

This means the subject is allowed to trade stocks for himself. He is allowed to trade those stocks with the General Public. He is also allowed to trade with other brokers (intermediaries). His right to trade with those brokers stands whether those brokers are trading their own stocks or some one else's (the third party's).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-01-31 16:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cuenta propia = here: on one's own behalf. Self-representation is implied. There is no "account" (though that would be a typical translation of "cuenta") involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-01-31 16:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "intermediario" here may be an individual or a brokerage company. Further context would most likely obviate one of the choices.
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on one's own behalf with the general public or other intermediaries that are either also repr.....
Clayton Causey
4 +1Trade on own account with the public, or with other brokers ...
John Rawlins
4Please see explanation:
eski


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trade on own account with the public, or with other brokers ...


Explanation:
Trade on own account with the public, or with other brokers who are trading on their own accounts or on behalf of their clients.

John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on one's own behalf with the general public or other intermediaries that are either also repr.....


Explanation:
on one's own behalf with the general public or other intermediaries that whether they be reprensenting themselves or third parties.

This means the subject is allowed to trade stocks for himself. He is allowed to trade those stocks with the General Public. He is also allowed to trade with other brokers (intermediaries). His right to trade with those brokers stands whether those brokers are trading their own stocks or some one else's (the third party's).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-01-31 16:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cuenta propia = here: on one's own behalf. Self-representation is implied. There is no "account" (though that would be a typical translation of "cuenta") involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-01-31 16:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "intermediario" here may be an individual or a brokerage company. Further context would most likely obviate one of the choices.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordgirl
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! ¡De nuevo!

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you! ¡De nuevo!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see explanation:


Explanation:
For the translation into English, I suggest a change in the sentence structure(syntax):

"...with the general public on one's own behalf, or with other intermediaries that..."

Saludos. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-01-31 19:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trading in the securities market on his or her own behalf or on behalf of .... However, managing one’s own affairs and those of one’s family is not ... An assignment on behalf of another public authority often has a low ...
www.riksbank.com/templates/Page.aspx?id=20672 - 95k - En caché - Páginas similares
Raymond Patenaude, on Behalf of Himself and the General Public ... - [ Traducir esta página ]No one contests that the variable annuity that Patenaude purchased contained, .... However, these statutes relate to general consumer protection and unfair trade ... In addition, on his own behalf, Patenaude alleged liability based on ...
cases.justia.com/us-court-of-appeals/F3/290/1020/474488/ - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Delegated legislation under §§ 31, 32 Securities Trading Act ... - [ Traducir esta página ]2 General information to be given before the rendering of the securities services ..... 5.2 Not permitted transactions on the firm’s own behalf which are ... the affected securities or derivatives on one’s own behalf are to be carried out ... the information has been made known to the interested public (so-called ...
www.iuscomp.org/gla/statutes/WpHGdirective.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
Acta Psychologica : Time preferences for the very long term ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Many decisions involve trade-offs between outcomes that occur in the short term and those .... In a survey of members of the general public and health managers, ... One study (Chapman, 1995) found that decisions made on one's own behalf ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0001691801000300 - Páginas similares
de GB Chapman - 2001 - Citado por 7 - Artículos relacionados

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337