KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

insinuar credito

English translation: show credit/record of credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insinuar credito
English translation:show credit/record of credit
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

09:57 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: insinuar credito
No habiendo insinuado credito alguno, se incluye por figurar en la contabilidad de la concursada.

In a list of creditors in a bankruptcy.
Kathryn McFarland
show credit/record of credit
Explanation:
the verb insinuar in this case just means to show, as in there were no records of credit for that creditor but still she was included on the list...
I hope it helps.

Selected response from:

Diego López
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to prove debts in bankruptcy proceedingswordgirl
3show credit/record of credit
Diego López
2credit implied
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
credit implied


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
show credit/record of credit


Explanation:
the verb insinuar in this case just means to show, as in there were no records of credit for that creditor but still she was included on the list...
I hope it helps.



Diego López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to prove debts in bankruptcy proceedings


Explanation:
"Not having proven debts (credit owed), ..."


wordgirl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4