KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Indice de Carencias

English translation: deprivation/poverty index


14:31 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Indice de Carencias
Country: Perú

Diseño de una nueva matriz para la distribución distrital de los recursos del cuarto aporte, con el fin de generar un mayor impacto en las poblaciones más necesitadas, mediante la combinación de dos criterios: el poblacional (de acuerdo al Censo realizado en el año 2005) y el *Indice de Carencias* (tomado del Mapa de Pobreza de 2006 elaborado por FONCODES). El primero tiene un peso de 75% y el segundo de 25%. La ponderación resultante determina la asignación presupuestal, la que recibe un ajuste final de 5% para las comunidades campesinas ubicadas al entorno de las operaciones de la empresa.
BDT
English translation:deprivation/poverty index
Explanation:
Another suggestion...
Selected response from:

Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Georgia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4deprivation/poverty index
Georgia Ford
4needs-based index // need-based index
Marcelo González
4Lacking Index
jude dabo
4Poverty Rate
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poverty Rate


Explanation:
en este contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deprivation/poverty index


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Georgia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Index of Deprivation?http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:e8niX12xJjQJ:www.winche...
14 mins
  -> Thanks Liz : )

agree  Multitran
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rosa Paredes: De acuerdo con "poverty index"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa

agree  eesegura: Poverty index
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lacking Index


Explanation:
basic needs and infrastructures

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needs-based index // need-based index


Explanation:
In the end, they're refering to what is lacking or need. The first three sources below are from international aid organizations (in the context of resource allocation).

SEA/RC58/13 - guiding principles for strategic allocation of WHO’s ...
Once the indicators for health and socioeconomic status have been selected, they would be weighted to create **a needs-based index**. ...
www.searo.who.int/en/Section1430/Section1439/Section1638/Se...

46th DIRECTING COUNCIL
weighted to create a **needs-based index**. Regardless of indicators selected, they will have varying degrees of confidence. Thus, resource assignments would ...
www.paho.org/English/GOV/CD/cd46-06-e.pdf - Páginas similares
de PA Item - Artículos relacionados - Las 10 versiones

REGIONAL COMMITTEE FOR AFRICA AFR/RC55/15 17 June 2005
The needs-based component uses a **need-based index** to inform additional resource allocation. 4. The Regional Committee is invited to review the report. ...
afrolib.afro.who.int/RC/RC%2055%20Doc-En/AFR%20RC55-15-Guiding%20Principles%20for%20Strategic-5b.pdf

Reforms in Primary Health Care NEOLIBERAL REFORMS IN SWEDISH
This **need-based index** for resource allocation in primary health care is now replaced with a demand-driven “the money follows the patient” system. The ...
http://baywood.metapress.com/index/714718162344GL7V.pdf -

3 International SWAT Conference July 11-15, Zürich
...developing **need-based index** at the macro-level, remote sensing data, along with some secondary data was used to carry out this exercise at the micro-level. ...
www.brc.tamus.edu/swat/3rdswatconf/Bookofabstracts-3rdswatc... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 17:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 136 de "needs-based index". (0.29 segundos)
http://www.google.com.mx/search?hl=es&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

Excuse me: that's "they're refering to what is lacking or needed."

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-03 18:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Georgia's suggestion of "deprivation index" would be a good choice, as well. As for her suggestion of "poverty index," I would say that the use of such a term might confuse matters, as it could refer to an index based on income.

índice de carencias = needs-based/need-based index // index of deprivation (to the extent it might be similar to that created by the British Department for Communities and Local Government [DCLG])

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60