KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vocación productiva

English translation: is aimed at increasing productivity / is related to productivity


17:06 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vocación productiva
Hello. From a press release on a company undergoing expansion:

"La empresa impulsa el plan para doblar su dimensión tanto por la vía del crecimiento de la actividad ordinaria como por la via de adquisiciones, como la que acaba de formalizar. Son adquisiciones que se enmarcan en sus siete sectores de actividad (....). El crecimiento se focaliza en Europa y tiene **vocación productiva**"

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
English translation:is aimed at increasing productivity / is related to productivity
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is aimed at increasing productivity / is related to productivity
Aoife Kennedy
4will be based on productivityJoss Heywood
4(is a) lucrative occupation
Michael Powers (PhD)
4productive vocation
Cesar Serrano
3productive capabilityliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is aimed at increasing productivity / is related to productivity


Explanation:
:)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  eesegura
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productive vocation


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.intercooperation.ch/sed/2005/wks-sed/fomen-bolivi...
    Reference: http://www.baylor.edu/search/search.php?q=vocation
Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Con los recursos y la vocación productiva de la familia Cartellone, ... and with their resources and productive vocation there is little doubt they will ...Saludos :))
27 mins
  -> Thanks Eski! Saludos!

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvia! Saludos!

disagree  Catherine Gilsenan: Don't think "vocation" is best word in English.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Catherine!

disagree  Aoife Kennedy: Agree with Catherine, a literal translation isn't what's required here.
1 hr
  -> I am glad you agree on disagreeing, Aoife...:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(is a) lucrative occupation


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
productive capability


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:tMYh5X6shdwJ:www.sppf.p...

here = productive aptitude


# [PDF]
Productive Capability of Argentina Expands
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Productive Capability of Argentina Expands. Summary. Representatives from the USDA's Foreign Agricultural Service traveled in Argentina from February 13-22, ...
www.pecad.fas.usda.gov/highlights/2008/06/Argentina_Summary... - Similar pages
# [PDF]
The Problem of Transition Economy: Economic Calculation and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If the productive capability is less the less value is the real ... productive capabilities of the whole economy during the transition process. ...
www.grips.ac.jp/vietnam/VDFTokyo/Doc/1stConf18Jun05/OPP08DT... - Similar pages
#
Losing Sight of the Forest for the Trees? Productive Capabilities ...
23 Jun 2007 ... We consider how productive capability differences can shape vertical scope through gains from trade. Using highly detailed data from the ...
opim.wharton.upenn.edu/~lhitt/node/30 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
#
SSRN-Losing Sight of the Forest for the Trees? Productive ...
Productive Capabilities and Gains From Trade as Drivers of Vertical Scope by ... We consider how productive capability differences can shape vertical scope ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=596041 - Similar pages
by MG JACOBIDES - Cited by 34 - Related articles - All 8 versions


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be based on productivity


Explanation:
It's the growth that has "vocación productiva". Growth might be based on other things such as the purchase of other companies, etc., but in this case they plan to do it based on their own efforts, on productivity.

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104