KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

derechos de arrastre y acompañamiento

English translation: drag-along and tag-along rights (or co-sale right)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechos de arrastre y acompañamiento
English translation:drag-along and tag-along rights (or co-sale right)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:45 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / stocks and shares
Spanish term or phrase: derechos de arrastre y acompañamiento
in a document section discussing how different companies in a group may or may not sell shares to each other and to other companies, the document mentions that the following is required "Estudio de la necesidad de regular derechos de arrastre y acompañamiento"

not sure what either term refers to here. these are apparently some sort of rights involved in selling shares, but never seen them before! thanks!
xxxTrans-Iberia
drag-along and tag-along rights (or co-sale right)
Explanation:
Drag-Along Rights
What Does Drag-Along Rights Mean?
A right that enables a majority shareholder to force a minority shareholder to join in the sale of a company. The majority owner doing the dragging must give the minority shareholder the same price, terms, and conditions as any other seller.



Tag-Along Rights
What Does Tag-Along Rights Mean?
A contractual obligation used to protect a minority shareholder (usually in a venture capital deal). If a majority shareholder sells his or her stake, then the minority shareholder has the right to join the transaction and sell his or her minority stake in the company.


Drag-Along Rights - [ Traducir esta página ]Drag-Along Rights - Definition of Drag-Along Rights on Investopedia - A right that enables a majority shareholder to ... Related Terms. Tag-Along Rights ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/d/dragalongrights.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2009-02-05 11:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡No hay de qué! Encantada de poder ayudar... Saludos
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5drag-along and tag-along rights (or co-sale right)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 -1forwarding and attachment rights
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drag-along and tag-along rights (or co-sale right)


Explanation:
Drag-Along Rights
What Does Drag-Along Rights Mean?
A right that enables a majority shareholder to force a minority shareholder to join in the sale of a company. The majority owner doing the dragging must give the minority shareholder the same price, terms, and conditions as any other seller.



Tag-Along Rights
What Does Tag-Along Rights Mean?
A contractual obligation used to protect a minority shareholder (usually in a venture capital deal). If a majority shareholder sells his or her stake, then the minority shareholder has the right to join the transaction and sell his or her minority stake in the company.


Drag-Along Rights - [ Traducir esta página ]Drag-Along Rights - Definition of Drag-Along Rights on Investopedia - A right that enables a majority shareholder to ... Related Terms. Tag-Along Rights ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/d/dragalongrights.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2009-02-05 11:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡No hay de qué! Encantada de poder ayudar... Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: what a cool term in english! and thanks yet again for the dozens of times you have helped me out! you always have such great answers!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Arthur Williamson
25 mins
  -> Gracias James

agree  LexisPlus
1 hr
  -> Gracias TransBureau

agree  Adsion
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Adsion

agree  Clayton Causey
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Clayton

agree  eski: I heartily second everything Nacozari said: GREAT answer: Saludos, Marga :))
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tus amables palabras... lo mismo digo

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forwarding and attachment rights


Explanation:
Tom West. Spanish and English Dictionary of law and Business.

As verbs, "arrastrar" and "acompañar" have as one of their meanings respectively "forward" and "attach"


"forwarding rights"

Results 1 - 10 of about 163 for stock "forwarding rights". (0.15 seconds)
Search Results

1.
About Us
You can now buy and sell shares in Istanbul Stock Exchange at www.imkb.ch ... Your company ABC Brokerage Ltd. leases domain forwarding rights to a brokerage ...
imkb.fi/index_files/Page380.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Agami failure shocks tech community - Publications::Article - News
Sep 15, 2008 ... NASDAQ stock market began to decline dramatically in April 2000. ... encryption levels, forwarding rights and other capabilities. ...
www.indusbusinessjournal.com/ME2/SiteMaps/Audiences/Documen... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -


"attachment rights"

#
# [DOC]
No. 00-832 and 00-843 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... and no publicly held company owns 10% or more of WorldCom stock. WorldCom owns a controlling interest in Embratel Participacoes S.A., which issues shares to the public. ..... the utility seeking to deny attachment rights to ...
supreme.lp.findlaw.com/supreme_court/briefs/00-832/00-832.mer.resp.wcom.doc - Similar pages -
by Q PRESENTED
#
The American State Reports: Containing the Cases of General Value ... - Google Books Result
by Abraham Clark Freeman - 1906 - Law reports, digests, etc
A share of stock may be assigned without a stock certificate, (p. 94L) CORPORATE STOCK — Informal Assignment. — A transfer of corporate stock for which no ...
books.google.com/books?id=gWM0AAAAIAAJ...
#
Continental Cablevision, Inc. -- Company History
... operators a fair rate for attachment rights on telephone and power utility poles. ... the purchase of a 25 percent share in Continental for &Dollar;80 million. ... Wall Street experienced the worst one-day stock crash in history; ...
www.fundinguniverse.com/company-histories/Continental-Cable... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Merriam: While these exist, they're not the same thing. See http://www.traduguide.com/en/question_thread.asp?q=23646 for a discussion.
2 hrs