KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ca Nº xxxx

English translation: Cedula


20:24 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ca Nº xxxx
Es un Papel Notarial de Uruguay y debajo de Papel Notarial dice Ca Nº xxx
Celeste Orellana Issaly
English translation:Cedula
Explanation:
I would say.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Serie y NºSgallomuniz
3 +2Cedula
jmleger
4ID Nº xxxx
eski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cedula


Explanation:
I would say.

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: And if your client doesn't like cedula, you can call it an ID card.
1 min

neutral  Juan Jacob: Será cÉdula, puede ser... ¿y en inglés?
3 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ID Nº xxxx


Explanation:
The notary has a registered ID number:

Description: Use this Texas Secretary of State service to search for registered Texas notaries by ID number, name, zip code, and/or county. Popularity: ...
www.searchsystems.net/search.php?ADVANCED=0&TYPE=1&PAGE=1&L... - 77k - En caché - Páginas similares
Notary Search - [ Traducir esta página ]Do not use your Social Security Number in Notary ID Number field. Instructions Do not use punctuation when conducting a search. ...
https://direct.sos.state.tx.us/notaries/NotarySearch.asp - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Serie y Nº


Explanation:
En Uruguay en los papeles notariales de actuación lo que luce según la información que tú ofreces es la Serie que consta de dos letras y de seis números y debe aparecer también el nombre del Escribano.

Espero te sirva. Saludos, Silvia (de Uruguay) :0))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2009-02-06 12:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, It should be in English!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2009-02-06 13:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say:Serie and Number

Sgallomuniz
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: sí, corresponde al no. de serie
3 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias Sery. Saludos, Silvia