KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Autoponderado

English translation: Self-weighted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Autoponderado
English translation:Self-weighted
Entered by: patri_2911

21:48 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Autoponderado
Informe
Índice Autoponderado de Precios al Consumidor

El Nivel General del Índice Autoponderado de Precios al Consumidor para el aglomerado Trelew-Rawson registró en diciembre de 2008 una variación del 0,7% respecto al mes anterior y de 22,7% respecto a igual mes del año anterior.
Cabe aclarar, tal como se ha manifestado en oportunidad de informes anteriores, que el Índice Autoponderado que calcula la Dirección General de Estadística y Censos de la Provincia no es una medida de la inflación. Su objetivo, de acuerdo a su metodología de estimación, es medir únicamente variaciones de precios de una canasta de 100 artículos con los cuales se puede construir un índice.
jmf
United States
Self-weighted
Explanation:
Self-weighted consumer price index
Selected response from:

patri_2911
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Self-weighted
patri_2911
4self-rated consumer price index
neilmac
4automatically adjusted
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Self-weighted


Explanation:
Self-weighted consumer price index

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen

agree  James A. Walsh
5 mins
  -> Thsnks, James

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jose.

agree  eski: Saludos :))
1 hr
  -> Gracias, eski.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatically adjusted


Explanation:
Is it nor referring to automatically adjusted indexes?

#
One advantage of such a market cap weighted index is simplicity. As stock prices change daily, the weightings of index components automatically adjust. ...
www.investopedia.com/articles/exchangetradedfunds/08/index-... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Options as a Strategic Investment - Google Books Result
by Lawrence G. McMillan - 2002 - Business & Economics - 1001 pages
That is, the divisor in a price-weighted index is changed when the price of the ... is listed will not automatically adjust the price of the stock downward. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0735201978...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-rated consumer price index


Explanation:
The self-rated poverty Threshold remains at P10,000 monthly, despite its supposed 58-percent increase by the Consumer Price Index (CPI). ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-06 13:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: "self-rated" usually refers to health and poverty issues, but I'd have few qualms about using it to express this notion.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503