KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

criterio de apertura más amplio

English translation: broader/more extensive/more inclusive opening criteria/criteria for opening


17:02 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: criterio de apertura más amplio
De este modo, el Indice se determina como la sumatoria de esos precios relativos para cada período. A los efectos de facilitar la comprensión del indicador, el mismo se difunde todos los meses, según un criterio de apertura más amplio que abarca los siguientes nueve grupos de consumo:
Alimentos
Indumentaria (ropa y calzado), accesorios y servicios
Vivienda (alquiler y servicios)
Equipamiento y Mantenimiento del Hogar (...)
jmf
United States
English translation:broader/more extensive/more inclusive opening criteria/criteria for opening
Explanation:
or initial criteria/starting/beginning criteria (based on context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-06 17:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Start-Up Criteria (maybe)
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3broader/more extensive/more inclusive opening criteria/criteria for opening
Robert Copeland
4(according to a) yardstick with a more extensive breakdown
Michael Powers (PhD)
4broader range (of) parameter
Alfredo Vargas
4according to a wider espectrum including ...
Rafael Bordabehere
4" a guideline with a wider breakdown "
eski
3Wider opening criteria
Gilberto Diaz Castro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to a wider espectrum including ...


Explanation:
Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
broader/more extensive/more inclusive opening criteria/criteria for opening


Explanation:
or initial criteria/starting/beginning criteria (based on context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-06 17:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Start-Up Criteria (maybe)

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
40 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wider opening criteria


Explanation:
This is what I understand. It means that more categories are used to determine projected gains.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broader range (of) parameter


Explanation:
En estadística un criterio es un parámetro.

Cito algunas referencias, en inglés, usando estas palabras en contexto.

Example sentence(s):
  • In HPLC we need to consider a broader range of operating parameters

    Reference: http://www.dq.fct.unl.pt/QOF/HPLC_MS/tsld011.htm
Alfredo Vargas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(according to a) yardstick with a more extensive breakdown


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-06 17:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this specific context, I believe that this is what is meant. "criterio" cannot be "criteria" since the former is singular and the latter is plural. Whatever "criterio" is, it is being used to measure.

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

In this excellent source, one of the translations of "criterio" is "yardstick" and it seems appropriate semantically in this case.

The other challenge is the word "apertura" which normally is translated "opening" although it can mean "commencement" too.

From the same source, "apertura" can also be "breakdown" and since there are nine consumption groups, it seems apropós.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" a guideline with a wider breakdown "


Explanation:
Criterio
Sinónimos

regla pauta norma principio discernimiento juicio opinión parecer idea apreciación valoración estimación
Antónimos
No existen antónimos de "criterio"

DEFINICIÓN
Criterio:
Regla, pauta o norma para conocer la verdad o falsedad de una cosa, para distinguir, clasificar o seleccionar cosas, Etcétera (...) EN INGLÉS
guideline, criterion (norma)
judgement (discernimiento)
opinion (parecer)
EN FRANCÉS
discernement (discernimiento)
opinion (parecer)
critère (norma)
Ver definición Ver en Inglés Ver en Francés

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337