KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

traslado fue menor a

English translation: the knock-on effect was less than


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traslado fue menor a
English translation:the knock-on effect was less than
Entered by: James Arthur Williamson

17:35 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: traslado fue menor a
Como puede observarse gráficamente, los valores acumulados anuales más altos se verificaron durante este período, una vez determinada la devaluación de la moneda nacional a partir del 6 de enero de 2002. El shock inflacionario de origen cambiario provocó un aumento inmediato en el nivel de precios internos, aunque dicho traslado fue menor a la devaluación propiamente dicha, debido principalmente a la capacidad productiva ociosa en gran parte de los sectores productivos, reflejado a su vez, en los indicadores laborales de la región.
jmf
United States
the knock-on effect was less than
Explanation:
"Knock-on effect" describes the action of one variable on another within the economy
Selected response from:

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the knock-on effect was less than
James Arthur Williamson
3 +2change was less/lower than
Michael Powers (PhD)
4"...fluctuation was less than..."
eski
3 +1movement/transfer was less
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movement/transfer was less


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Souter
2 mins
  -> Thanks Louise!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change was less/lower than


Explanation:
context only - nothing to back this up, but it seems that its meaning in this case is "change" instead of the traditional "transfer"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, this is a very straightforward text. No reason to be too literal, but no context to support industry slang or jargon either. Good call, Michael.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard - Mike :)

agree  Marcelo González
1 day40 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcelo - Mike :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the knock-on effect was less than


Explanation:
"Knock-on effect" describes the action of one variable on another within the economy

Example sentence(s):
  • Higher domestic prices are a knock-on effect of inflation.

    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/knock-on-effect
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
8 mins
  -> Thanks Alex

agree  neilmac: Perfect :-)
36 mins
  -> Thanks Neilmac

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...fluctuation was less than..."


Explanation:
against US Dollar is less than the other three exchange rate returns. ..... elements provide a retarding path to the fluctuations in a financial market. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/n56120w53275138u.pdf - Páginas similares
de A Sarkar - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
HERD BEHAVIOR AND AGGREGATE FLUCTUATIONS IN FINANCIAL MARKETS - [ Traducir esta página ]Empirical studies of the fluctuations in the price of various financial ...... is specified as being less than, and close to 1. Fine-tuning a parameter to a ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=51746 - Páginas similares
de R Cont - 2000 - Citado por 331 - Artículos relacionados - Las 20 versiones
[PDF] The Finance-Fluctuation Nexus: Further Evidence from Pakistan and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Research finds that countries with less developed financial systems were more volatile and showed a slower pace of economic growth (Aghion et al 1999) than ...
www.eurojournals.com/irjfe 14 jalil.pdf - Páginas similares
de A Jalil - 2008 - Artículos relacionados
FINANCIAL AND COMMERCIAL; DULLNESS EVEN GREATER THAN IN MIDSUMMER ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The fluctuations in Sugar were within a point, and were made by professional ... Less than 3000 shares of Chicago Gas changed hands, but it was firm on 1/2. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=FA0710F9345515738DDDA80994DA405B8485F0D3 - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337