KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

a cargo del despacho

English translation: head of office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a cargo del despacho
English translation:head of office
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

22:21 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: a cargo del despacho
List of government agencies and offices and the people in charge
There are asterisks next to some of the directors names. This appears at the bottom of the page:

(*) retención de cargo
(**) a cargo del despacho
jmf
United States
head of office
Explanation:
An additional alternative.

Head of Office - [ Traducir esta página ]Mr. Joseph J. Stephanides was appointed Head of the Office at UNMEE’s Addis Ababa headquarters by the UN Secretary-General in September 2006. ...
unmee.unmissions.org/Default.aspx?tabid=61 - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
OSCE Office in Zagreb - Head of Office - [ Traducir esta página ]1 Jan 2008 ... Head of the OSCE Office in Zagreb. ... Head of Office. Ambassador Jorge Fuentes Monzonís-Vilallonga ...
www.osce.org/zagreb/13147.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
ReliefWeb » Vacancy » Head of Office - [ Traducir esta página ]The Head of Office for Erbil will oversee the work of Mercy Corps' Iraq program mainly in Erbil and Dohuk governorates. Funding for these activities will ...
reliefweb.int/rw/res.nsf/db900SID/OCHA-7NNE9C?OpenDocument - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2office manager
Clayton Causey
4 +2head of officeMónica Sauza
4Please see explanation:
eski
Summary of reference entries provided
Responsibilities of an Office Manager
Almudena Grau

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
office manager


Explanation:
despacho = office

a cargo de = in charge of

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  cteranl: yes!.. although you could also say "in charge of office"
50 mins
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see explanation:


Explanation:
Another possibilty (since you note that this -together with "retencion de cargo"-appears at the bottom of the document, and not next to a director's name) is that it means.

***"Charges covered by the office."***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 23:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Encargado de la oficina" would be the office manager, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 23:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trabajar en Despacho de Abogados con oficina en Roquetas de Mar (Almeria). ... para desplazamientos a las distintas administraciones (gastos a cargo del ...
empleo.trovit.es/ofertas-empleo/gastos-abogados - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares
LANTEL Group - Incoterms (Internacional Chamber of Commerce Trade ...El Exportador toma a su cargo todos los gastos de Despacho de la Exportación : (Servicios de muelle - Aranceles - Tributos - Inspecciones - etc) ...


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head of office


Explanation:
An additional alternative.

Head of Office - [ Traducir esta página ]Mr. Joseph J. Stephanides was appointed Head of the Office at UNMEE’s Addis Ababa headquarters by the UN Secretary-General in September 2006. ...
unmee.unmissions.org/Default.aspx?tabid=61 - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
OSCE Office in Zagreb - Head of Office - [ Traducir esta página ]1 Jan 2008 ... Head of the OSCE Office in Zagreb. ... Head of Office. Ambassador Jorge Fuentes Monzonís-Vilallonga ...
www.osce.org/zagreb/13147.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
ReliefWeb » Vacancy » Head of Office - [ Traducir esta página ]The Head of Office for Erbil will oversee the work of Mercy Corps' Iraq program mainly in Erbil and Dohuk governorates. Funding for these activities will ...
reliefweb.int/rw/res.nsf/db900SID/OCHA-7NNE9C?OpenDocument - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: O quizás "in charge of the office" que es lo que sugiere el AVH legal. Saludillos desde la helada España (donde se fue la Costa del Sol???).
10 hrs
  -> También. Muchas gracias y buen fin de semana. (Acá también ha bajado la temperatura--pero no a ese extremo!!) ;o)

agree  Almudena Grau: Office Manager" es la persona encargada del funcionamiento de una oficina, pero más bien a nivel administrativo (hacen contabilidad, compran material, etc.) y no es "el jefe". Ésta es una mejor alternativa.
22 hrs
  -> Gracias por el comentario Almudena. ¡Buen fin de semana!




Reference comments


23 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Responsibilities of an Office Manager

Reference information:
Realmente es un puesto administrativo ya que se asegura de que la oficina tenga todo lo necesario para funcionar correctamente, pero no es un jefe.

http://www.exforsys.com/career-center/career-tracks/responsi...

Almudena Grau
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Clayton Causey: Gracias por la clarificación. Tomando en cuenta las matizes de la hierarquía en inglés, el "head of office" implicaría un "jefe/capataz/etc.", mientras que un "manager" se refiere más bien a un puesto administrativo limitado.
1 day22 hrs