KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

emitidas de

English translation: issued by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emitidas de
English translation:issued by
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

23:32 Feb 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: emitidas de
My question is whether this means:
"issued shares or units of a corporation"
or
"shares or units issued by a corporation"

Ningún miembro de la Junta de Directores que tenga cualquier interés personal o económico, directo o indirecto, podrá participar en cualquier decisión o tener acceso a cualquier información relacionada con el asunto en el cual tenga un interés personal o económico. “Interés Económico” significará la titularidad directa o indirecta, ya sea legal o en equidad, de un individuo o un miembro de su unidad familiar de (1) por lo menos cinco por ciento de las **acciones o unidades emitidas de** una corporación o sociedad; (2) por lo menos un cinco por ciento de interés en cualquier otra entidad;

Thank you in advance.
jmf
United States
issued by
Explanation:
Es preferible usar la voz pasiva.
Selected response from:

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8issued by
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
5 +1issued by
Edward Tully
5"shares or units issued by a corporation"
Clayton Causey
4[a min. of 5% of] a corporation's or company's issued shares
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
issued by


Explanation:
Es preferible usar la voz pasiva.

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: too quick for me Rosa! ;-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Ed.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Absolutely - Mike :)
36 mins
  -> Thanks and a hug for you Mike

agree  margaret caulfield
37 mins
  -> Thanks Maggie

agree  MikeGarcia: Ándele pues!!!
40 mins
  -> Y si le ando Miguel gracias!

agree  eski: Saludos. :))
55 mins
  -> Saludos igual

agree  Noemí Victoria Contartese
1 hr
  -> Gracias Noemí

agree  Gerardo Lucas Robles: La segunda opción es la correcta a mi parecer
4 hrs
  -> Yo opino igual

agree  Maria Ramon
4 hrs
  -> Gracias María

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issued by


Explanation:
your second choice is definitely right - if not, it could describe "represented by" which would be very hard to legally apply!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Two minutes late, but....spot on!! Bonne soirée, my friend.
39 mins
  -> thank you Miguel, happy Sunday! ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[a min. of 5% of] a corporation's or company's issued shares


Explanation:
Without detracting from the already submitted answers which are absolutely correct, I would rephrase as per my above suggestion, as a way of circumventing the "of" or "by" dilemma. An idea.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 211

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"shares or units issued by a corporation"


Explanation:
This refers to the dividing of the ownership of a company into equal parts (shares). The faction is decided by the board of directors or the administrator of the corporation. Also, consider collocating "shares" with the verb "allocate", e.g. "shares or units allocated by a corporation".

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16