KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

que se recomendará firmar

English translation: recommended


04:41 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que se recomendará firmar
Luego de seleccionado el mejor Proponente y negociado o acordado el contenido del Contrato de Alianza que se recomendará firmar, el Comité de Alianza notificará por escrito a los restantes Proponentes que su propuesta no ha sido seleccionada y la identidad del Proponente seleccionado. Los Proponentes no seleccionados podrán solicitar reconsideración (...)

This phase isn't fitting well in my text and I'm hoping someone might have a solution. I'm also wondering if it's redundant and can just be omitted... Thanks in advance
jmf
United States
English translation:recommended
Explanation:
"The Committee will select ... or agree ... Contract recommended. The Committee will then notify ... "

If the contract is recommended, and that recommendation is accepted, implicitly it will be signed. Including "to be signed/signing/for signature" makes the sentence awkward.

"Recommended" functions as an adjective; if you prefer, "contract (that) they recommend." is also possible.

(I'd also change things around a bit and split the sentence.)

The main difference between the draft contract recommended by the Board on this occasion and. the contracts of previous Directors-General relates to its ...
www.who.int/gb/ebwha/pdf_files/WHASSA1/ssa1_2-en.pdf

Tigard-Tualatin teachers to vote on contract - Breaking News ...... of three years in a proposed 2007-2010 contract recommended for passage tonight by the Tigard-Tualatin Education Association representative council. ...
blog.oregonlive.com/breakingnews/2007/12/tigardtualatin_teachers_to_vot.html

Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"...to be recommended for signing"
eski
4 +2recommendedCinnamon Nolan
5which will be recommended to be signedEneida Gonzalez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"...to be recommended for signing"


Explanation:
Before signing a contract it is vital that all parties involved are aware that ... Content Of The Contract. The contract should clearly state the following: ...
www.howto.co.uk/business/childminding business/signing_the_... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
XML Schema for Fair Contract Signing Protocol - [ Traducir esta página ]28 Oct 2004 ... The protocol uses the idea of Optimistic Fair Contract Signing .... NOR THAT THE IMPLEMENTATION OF SUCH CONTENTS WILL NOT INFRINGE ANY THIRD ...
xml.coverpages.org/TMP-OFCS-Schema.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Signing A Post-Frame Building Contract - [ Traducir esta página ]Make sure each of these items is specified in writing before signing a contract. ... with an attorney prior to signing any contract is highly recommended. ...
www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/bse/442-762/442-762.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Babysitting for Friends? Signing a Contract is Important ... - [ Traducir esta página ]23 May 2006 ... Signing a Contract is Important<br>You may think that it is your friends ... RelatedRecommendedFeaturedMore By This Content Producer ...
www.associatedcontent.com/article/33453/babysitting_for_fri... - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
Online Contract Signing | Products | Datawitness Online Ltd. - [ Traducir esta página ]Legally binding electronic signature capture; Simple as sending an email; Authenticated contract contents; Monitor delivery and signing status ...
www.datawitness.com/products/online-contract-signing/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
estudio-mercado.es : IT Services Contract Signing Review Q1 2008 ...TABLE OF CONTENTS DATAMONITOR VIEW 1. SUMMARY 1. ANALYSIS 2 ... market survey also on www.reports-research.com: IT Services Contract Signing Review Q1 2008.
www.estudio-mercado.es/estudios/services-contract-signing-r... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-08 04:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Once the best proponent has been selected and the contents of the.....contract ***to be recommended for signing*** have been negotiated or agreed upon,..."

Saludos, jmf :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I believe, with the little context provided, that the query phrase is not redundant. A lawyer or one partner among several would do the negotiating with the other party, but all partners would have to sign a contract to be binding on the corporation.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks once again for your comment and clarification, Richard: saludos! :))

agree  JJ Diaz: I agree with eski and Richard. The phrase is not redundant. ¡Viva Zapata!
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, compa! :))

agree  Ivan Nieves: good job! :-)
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Covelas. :))

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): nicely translated - Mike :)
7 hrs
  -> Hi Mike, I appreciate your vote ; Saludos. :))

agree  LexisPlus: Sure :-) Un saludo! Silvia.
8 hrs
  -> Hola ,TransBureau: Muchísimas gracias, Silvia. :))

agree  Blind Clam: Nice. Susannah
11 hrs
  -> Hi Susannah, thanks for your support. :))

agree  Clayton Causey
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks Clayton, & saludos from Acapulco's Bahia de Sta. Lucia :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recommended


Explanation:
"The Committee will select ... or agree ... Contract recommended. The Committee will then notify ... "

If the contract is recommended, and that recommendation is accepted, implicitly it will be signed. Including "to be signed/signing/for signature" makes the sentence awkward.

"Recommended" functions as an adjective; if you prefer, "contract (that) they recommend." is also possible.

(I'd also change things around a bit and split the sentence.)

The main difference between the draft contract recommended by the Board on this occasion and. the contracts of previous Directors-General relates to its ...
www.who.int/gb/ebwha/pdf_files/WHASSA1/ssa1_2-en.pdf

Tigard-Tualatin teachers to vote on contract - Breaking News ...... of three years in a proposed 2007-2010 contract recommended for passage tonight by the Tigard-Tualatin Education Association representative council. ...
blog.oregonlive.com/breakingnews/2007/12/tigardtualatin_teachers_to_vot.html



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: YES! :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  James Arthur Williamson: In favour of plain English
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support. :->

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which will be recommended to be signed


Explanation:
It is encouraged to be signed (approved)

Eneida Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish