KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

se consignará un contrato de transacción

English translation: a contract will be entered into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se consignará un contrato de transacción
English translation:a contract will be entered into
Entered by: jack_speak

19:08 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se consignará un contrato de transacción
En aquellos casos en que habiéndose adquirido la propiedad con fondos del Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico y no contando la Autoridad con fondos para el reembolso total de dichos fondos al Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico, el Gobernador, si así lo estima necesario y conveniente, podrá disponer que el título sobre los bienes y/o derechos así adquiridos deba ser inscrito directamente a favor de la Autoridad para acelerar el cumplimiento de los fines y propósitos para los cuales fue creada.

El Gobernador podrá así solicitarlo al tribunal en cualquier momento dentro del procedimiento de expropiación forzosa y éste así lo ordenará. Disponiéndose, que como parte de dicha transferencia se consignará un contrato de transacción entre la Autoridad y el Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico donde la Autoridad se obliga a repagar el valor de dicha expropiación o cualquiera otro medio legal utilizado para adquirir la titularidad de la propiedad.
jmf
United States
a contract will be entered into
Explanation:
"transaction" would be superfluous, in my opinion, in an English translation.

Consignar can be "drawn up" or "entered into," depending on the specifics. In this case, I think they are referring to the establishment of the contractual, thus "entered into."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-08 19:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: .... establishment of the contactual relationship... (I left out a word)
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a settlement agreement will be assigned/allocated
Michael Powers (PhD)
5a transaction contract shall be made
Henry Hinds
4 +1a contract will be entered into
jack_speak
4A transaction contract will be providedSally Barclay
4"..a transaction agreement shall be provided.."
eski
3sign a transfer contract (see below)
Clayton Causey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a transaction contract shall be made


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a settlement agreement will be assigned/allocated


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-08 19:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana, Glosario internacional del traductor y el contexto.

#
SEC Info - Naturade Inc - 10-Q - For 6/30/99 - EX-10.3
4.8 The parties agree that the settlement payments described in this Settlement Agreement will be allocated to satisfy the Judgment as follows: first to ...
www.secinfo.com/dVut2.6vjw.b.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
SEC Info - JC Nichols Co - 10-Q - For 6/30/97 - EX-10.1
None of the Settlement Proceeds transferred to the Trust pursuant to the Settlement Agreement will be allocated to the Participation Accounts of any 1042 ...
www.secinfo.com/dsvR3.8475.c.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LauraCavatorta
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laura - Mike :)

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marzia - Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a contract will be entered into


Explanation:
"transaction" would be superfluous, in my opinion, in an English translation.

Consignar can be "drawn up" or "entered into," depending on the specifics. In this case, I think they are referring to the establishment of the contractual, thus "entered into."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-08 19:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: .... establishment of the contactual relationship... (I left out a word)

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chriswa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A transaction contract will be provided


Explanation:
A transaction contract will be provided

Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"..a transaction agreement shall be provided.."


Explanation:
Where a statutory authority desires to expropriate land, it shall be ..... value of the entire land, provided however that the sum so determined shall be ... by or by reference to any transaction or agreement involving the sale, ...
www.gov.ns.ca/legislature/legc/statutes/exproprn.htm - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares
Expropriation Act - [ Traducir esta página ]17 Feb 2003 ... (2) The expropriating authority shall forthwith serve a copy of the .... varies the expropriation under subsection (1), it shall provide the ..... or other disposition of the land, if that transaction or agreement was ...
www.canlii.org/ab/laws/sta/e-13/20030217/whole.html - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares
King & Wood China Bulletin - [ Traducir esta página ]As a result, the initiation of land expropriation and force eviction in real estate ... they may refuse to sign the forced eviction agreement; petition to a higher ... for real estate development projects through public transactions, like bidding, ... Local governments shall provide guidance and assistance to the ...
www.kingandwood.com.cn/Bulletin/China Bulletin/Issue July 2... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Circular of the General Office of the State Council concerning ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
specific scope of land price includes: the total transaction price ..... A land alienation contract or land expropriation agreement shall provide that the ...
www.fdi.gov.cn/pub/FDI_EN/Laws/Landusingadministration/P020... - Páginas similares
[PDF] The Property Rights Law: A Turning Point for China’s Real Estate ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
crops shall be fully paid for the expropriation of land owned by collectives according to law. ... forced eviction; they may refuse to sign the forced eviction agreement; ... for real estate development projects through public transactions, like ... Local governments shall provide guidance and assistance to the ...
www.kingandwood.com/Bulletin/Bulletin PDF/en_2007-07-China-... - Páginas similares
[PDF] AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF FIN- LAND AND ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
investors of the other Contracting Party to a treatment more favourable than is provided for. by this Agreement, such a regulation shall to the extent that ...
untreaty.un.org/unts/144078_158780/7/9/1554.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-08 22:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, jmf :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

1 day27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sign a transfer contract (see below)


Explanation:
As an integral part of said transfer, the Authority and the Free Associated State of Puerto Rico shall sign a transfer contract in which the Authority agrees to repay the value of said expropriation or any other legal means used to acquire ownership of the property.

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16