KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

compra y venta de titulos en reporto y en directo

English translation: Repo and outright buying and selling of securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compra y venta de titulos en reporto y en directo
English translation:Repo and outright buying and selling of securities
Entered by: Gabriela E Ascencio Z

15:19 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / reportos
Spanish term or phrase: compra y venta de titulos en reporto y en directo
Operaciones de tesorería y banca de inversión: A la fecha de los estados financieros consolidados, las
operaciones realizadas por la Institución referentes a este segmento, corresponden a la compra y venta de
títulos en reporto y en directo, las cuales son con el objetivo de inversión o para el otorgamiento de
garantías con Banco de México.
Sorina C
Canada
Repo and outright buying and selling of securities
Explanation:
Repo (o Repurchase Agreement) es el término comúnmente utilizado para Reporto y Outright para Directo.

Securities Lending no es correcto porque el Préstamo de Valores es otra operación.
Selected response from:

Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Repo and outright buying and selling of securitiesGabriela E Ascencio Z
4" purchase and sale of securities by repurchase agreement and directly..."
eski
4buying and selling of securities, either directly or through repurchase agreements
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buying and selling of securities, either directly or through repurchase agreements


Explanation:
That's how I'd word the specific phrase.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, this is the best wording but substituting 'and' for 'or' since this is what the source says. All correct according to Smartranslator's excellent refs. I learned something very valuable here. Thanks to everyone; have a great week!
17 mins

disagree  Gabriela E Ascencio Z: En Directo quiere decir "A Vencimiento" y no se traduce como "directly" sino como "Outright" o "To Maturity".
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" purchase and sale of securities by repurchase agreement and directly..."


Explanation:
Repurchase agreement | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by BabylonRepurchase agreement. Dictionary terms for Repurchase agreement in Español, ... Se conoce como Reporto a las operaciones en las que se otorga un crédito con ...
www.babylon.com/definition/Repurchase_agreement/Spanish - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Stock Repurchase Agreements : North Carolina Business Litigation ... - [ Traducir esta página ]29 Feb 2008 ... Home > Stock Repurchase Agreements > ... North Carolina Business Litigation Report Mack Sperling Brooks Pierce, LLP 2000 Renaissance Plaza ...
www.ncbusinesslitigationreport.com/articles/stock-repurchas... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] REPORT OF REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS (RPs) ON U.S. GOVERNMENT AND ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
repurchase agreement (RP) data used by the Board. of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in. constructing the monetary aggregates. SCOPE. This report ...
www.federalreserve.gov/reportforms/forms/FR_241520030619_i.... - Páginas similares
Repurchase agreement - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Jan 2009 ... A Repurchase agreement (also known as a repo or Sale and Repurchase .... to a 2007 Celent report entitled “The European Repo Market.” [1] ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Repurchase_agreement - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sample Contracts - Master Repurchase Agreement [Amendment No. 3 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]As a condition precedent to amending the Existing Repurchase Agreement, .... Loan Schedule and Exception Report with respect to any of the foregoing, ...
contracts.onecle.com/new-century-financial/goldman-sachs-purchase3-2007-02-08.shtml - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Understanding the repurchase agreement. (01-JUL-06) CPA Government ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Understanding the repurchase agreement. Publication: CPA Government & Nonprofit Report. Publication Date: 01-JUL-06. How to access the full article: Free ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-16386422_ITM - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Reportos de CompraReporto, contrato de: (REPO). (repurchase agreement). El reporto es un contrato por el cual el reportador adquiere por una suma de dinero la propiedad de ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general/3003187-reportos_de_compra.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
repurchase agreement Definition | Business Dictionaries from ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Most repurchase agreements (or repos, as they are called) are overnight ... Get In-Depth Company Information from Hoover's | Buy a D&B Credit Report | What ...
www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/repurchase-agreement/4954447... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
Deutsche Bank Interim Report as of June 30, 2008 - Repo ... - [ Traducir esta página ]An agreement to repurchase securities sold (genuine repurchase agreement where the asset remains the seller’s property). From the buyer’s viewpoint, ...
annualreport.deutsche-bank.com/2008/q2/servicepages/glossary/repo-repurchase-agreement.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Diccionario comentado de términos financieros ingleses de uso ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Miguel Castelo Montero - 2003 - Reference - 238 páginas
repurchase agreement (repo) ETIM to report to someone, id. Procedente del nombre report ('informe', 'memoria') se obtiene el verbo to report-ed-ed ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8497450531...

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Siguiente


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repo and outright buying and selling of securities


Explanation:
Repo (o Repurchase Agreement) es el término comúnmente utilizado para Reporto y Outright para Directo.

Securities Lending no es correcto porque el Préstamo de Valores es otra operación.


Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.