KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Deseo poner a su disposicion mi obra

English translation: I would like to put my work at your disposal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Deseo poner a su disposicion mi obra
English translation:I would like to put my work at your disposal
Entered by: Gaby77

23:11 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Deseo poner a su disposicion mi obra
Es un correo electornico anunciando un estudio fotografico.

SOY FOTOGRAFO PROFESIONAL EN JALISCO, Y TENGO UNA EXCELENTE COLECCION DE FOTOGRAFIAS TAURINAS, Y DESEO PONER A SU DISPOSICION MI OBRA.
Gaby77
I would like to put my work at your disposal
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

LangSolutions
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I would like to put my work at your disposalLangSolutions
4 +3I would like to make my work available for you
Michael Powers (PhD)
3I would like to show my creation at your disposal
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I would like to put my work at your disposal


Explanation:
suggestion

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Buchanan
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Alex Lago
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  eski: "..place my work.."also "works", Saludos.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Caroline Devitt
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Louise Souter
18 hrs
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I would like to show my creation at your disposal


Explanation:
another option

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would like to make my work available for you


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brock Cochran (M.A.): Mike's is the most idiomatic in my opinion. I believe 'for' or 'to' could work for the last preposition of the sentence.
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Brock - I agree, either preposition would work - Mike :)

agree  Caroline Devitt: I prefer 'to you' to 'for you'. I don't don't know if this is a difference between British and American English...
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Caroline - I am not sure either. Both sound entirely natural and flowing to me. What does not sound natural is to use "put" in this translation - Mike :)

agree  Clayton Causey: I agree with Caroline. Only "available TO you" seems appropriate to me. Of course, in continuity with her comment on dialect, this could be a difference between Northern speak and Southern speak within the US. I'm a native of the Carolina Low Country.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clayton - I am from the midwest (Indiana - 100 miles from Chicago), even though I live in Florida now - Mike :)