KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

que cortan cupón

English translation: coupon or bearer [securities or bonds]


01:35 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / reportos de titulos deuda
Spanish term or phrase: que cortan cupón
"COLUMNA 25: Sobretasa de Operación. Campo numérico con 3 posiciones enteras y 4 posiciones decimales. En este campo se anotará la sobretasa exigida a los títulos en la operación. Este campo sólo será llenado para títulos que cortan cupón."
Sorina C
Canada
English translation:coupon or bearer [securities or bonds]
Explanation:
These are usually securities (bonds) that come with tear-off coupons. More commonly called "bearer bonds" today, these are unregistered securities that pay interest to the holder (or bearer) of the bond. The holder tearers off a coupon to obtain each interest payment from the issuer or paying agent. See the sites below.
Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coupon or bearer [securities or bonds]
Germaine A Hoston
4cut-off coupon
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4"..that tear-off coupons"
eski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"..that tear-off coupons"


Explanation:
How can I make a voluntary cash purchase of additional shares? ... year--with the tear-off coupon from the Plan Statement (or Transaction Advice Form), .... bank or other financial entity, is not eligible to participate in the Plan; ...
www.aep.com/investors/shareholder/faq.aspx - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Article 8 -- No Title - [ Traducir esta página ]Mn Sands figures that he can tear Qff lhe coupons from about 500 bonds an ... t the end of six he one has at the Job he n tear off e coupon by of the hnd. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=FB0B10FD355A12738DDDAE0994DE405B868CF1D3 - Páginas similares
[PDF] Making a difference in the lives of animals in need! Making a ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
With your financial support, the continuation of this page every month will help many homeless cats and ... See tear-off coupon below. ✄. Help a homeless pet get a good home. ... Please share your home with me! A013943. American Short ...
www.desertpaws.org/media/0000181578_proof.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-13 01:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ownership comes with voting rights and the right to share in any future .... are physical coupons on the bond that you tear off and redeem for interest. ...
www.walkerwinslow.com/products/bonds.shtml - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Financial Market Institutions Washington Prime Plus Education - [ Traducir esta página ]Financial Market Institutions · Interest Rate Options .... it was common for a bond investor to tear off a perforated piece of the bond paper (a coupon) and ...
www.wpbrokers.com/forward_rates_prices.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupon or bearer [securities or bonds]


Explanation:
These are usually securities (bonds) that come with tear-off coupons. More commonly called "bearer bonds" today, these are unregistered securities that pay interest to the holder (or bearer) of the bond. The holder tearers off a coupon to obtain each interest payment from the issuer or paying agent. See the sites below.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/1172/coupon_bond.html
    Reference: http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/133.42
Germaine A Hoston
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys: I'd go for this.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut-off coupon


Explanation:
Diccionario Politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Federico Beigbeder Atienza - 2002
... I ángulo del campo visual. cutoff attenuator I atenuador de corte. cutoff beam ... cutoff cock I grifo de cierre. cut-off coupon I cupón cortado. cutoff ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8479782994...


Diccionario ticnico Inglis-espaqol econsmico-financiero-actuarial: ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Julio G. Villalón, Josefina Martinez Barbeito - 2003 - Reference - 862 páginas
Cut-off coupon Cupón cortado. Cut-off date Fecha de corte de operaciones. Cut-off paint Límite, límite inferior. Cut-off point Punto crítico. ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8497450256...


coupon definition | Dictionary.com - [ Traducir esta página ]Couper yielded the word coupon, "a portion that is cut off," which came to refer to a certificate that was detachable from a principal certificate. ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/coupon - 118k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596