KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

personalidad moral

English translation: legal personality /juridical personality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personalidad moral
English translation:legal personality /juridical personality
Entered by: Kathleen Misson

07:48 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: personalidad moral
Hello, can anyone help with this term please? Here is the context:

Incidencia jurídica: la empresa conserva automáticamente la personalidad moral si se firma una acuerdo entre Francia y el país de acogida, lo que no parece ser el caso actual.

Thanks!
Kathleen Misson
Spain
legal personality /juridical personality
Explanation:
Attempted translation in part:
". . .the business automatically retains its legal personality if an agreement is signed between France and the designated country, which does not appear to be actually so."
Pls refer also to a related discussion in http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=64602
Selected response from:

argosys
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moral personality
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1legal personality /juridical personality
argosys


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal personality /juridical personality


Explanation:
Attempted translation in part:
". . .the business automatically retains its legal personality if an agreement is signed between France and the designated country, which does not appear to be actually so."
Pls refer also to a related discussion in http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=64602

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moral personality


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2009-02-13 08:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "THE MORAL GROUND"

Corporations are moral persons to the extent that they have rights and duties, but their **moral personality** is severely limited. As artificial persons, they lack the emotional make-up that allows natural persons to show virtues and vices. That fact, taken with the representative function of management, places significant limitations on what constitutes ethical behavior by management. A common misunderstanding of those limitations can lead ethical managers to behave unethically and can lead the public to have improper expectations of corporations.
http://www.springerlink.com/content/gp4g8w01273t5066/





Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi LIsa, This is the correct literal translation, but is it correct in context? Have you heard of this business term before in an international legal context? Many thanks, Kathleen.

Asker: Thanks very much for your help Lisa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño: "persona moral" equivale en la tradición del derecho canónico a lo que en la tradición civilista se llama persona jurídica
21 mins