KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Medios ciudadanos digitales

English translation: media blogs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medios ciudadanos digitales / medios digitales de expresión ciudadana
English translation:media blogs
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:20 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Medios ciudadanos digitales
This phrase occurs in an internal corporate document regarding political and press reaction to the company having laid off several hundred employees, due to the economic crisis.

CONTEXT:

"Tres de los cuatro senadores de la Región criticaron la política de responsabilidad social de la empresa, aludiendo que “la primera responsabilidad es con sus propios trabajadores”. ***Medios ciudadanos digitales*** y un editorial del diario Xxxxxx reforzaron esta idea".
Stuart Allsop
Chile
blogs
Explanation:
Hi, Stuart!
They mean the blogs newspapers and other media make available to the general public.
Happy to help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 03:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://blogs.elmercurio.com/_portada/index.asp
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks MEW! That's what I was thinking of, too. I guess the author here didn't want to say "blogs", even though that's what Chileans call them...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2citizens' digital media
Eileen Banks
5blogs
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4City/town digital media
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Local digital medianigthgirl


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City/town digital media


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 3,030 for "city digital media". (0.26 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Fat City +61 8 8121 9770
FAT CITY stands for Fusion of Art & Technology. We deliver the ultimate in Design Services and Products. With over 25 years of professional expertise in the ...
www.fatcity.com.au/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
kansas city digital media colleges | jersey city digital media ...
Prospective students who searched for kansas city digital media colleges found the following information relevant and useful.
education-portal.com/kansas_city_digital_media_colleges.html - 87k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Oklahoma City Digital Media Colleges | Kansas City Digital Media ...
Individuals searching for oklahoma city digital media colleges found the following information and resources relevant and helpful.
education-portal.com/oklahoma_city_digital_media_colleges.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from education-portal.com »
4.
Fat City Digital Media
Fat City Digital Media 10 Sydenham Road Norwood SA 5067. Ph. 08 81219770. Email enquiries@fatcity.com.au. Web http://www.fatcity.com.au ...
www.aimia.com.au/member_search?option=showprofile&id=3656 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Fat City Digital Media Productions - Advertising Agencies in ...
www.yellowpages.com.au/bi/fat-city-digital-media-production... - Similar pages -
6.
Québec City Digital Media : Web Design, Graphic Design, Print ...
Digital Media Companies provides a directory of the digital media industry in Canada including web, print and graphic designers, web developers, ...
www.digitalmediacompanies.com/region/canada/quebec/quebec-c... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Fat City Digital Media
FatCity designs, films, edits and produces promotional media that communicates your corporate message on line or on TV. We create integrated web and video ...
www.hotfrog.com.au/Companies/Fat-City-Digital-Media - 29k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Digital Media in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. (ok.) #35730232
... business pages > Oklahoma City business pages > Records, Tapes, Compact Discs Wholesale in Oklahoma City > Digital Media in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma ...
web2.userinstinct.com/35730232-digital-media.htm - Similar pages -
9.
New York City: Digital Media Mecca - NY Production Alliance ...
New York City's visual media industry-already a powerful economic engine-should advance to new heights as the digital era expands.
www.allbusiness.com/services/amusement-recreation-services/... - 64k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
GARDEN CITY DIGITAL MEDIA DATA RECOVERY | FLASH DRIVE RETRIEVAL ...
Currently we are the number 1 Garden City Digital Media, Flash Drive, Thumb Drive Data Recovery company in all of LONG ISLAND. Please know that when they ...
longislanddatarecovery.networks-by-design.com/DIGITAL_MEDIA_DATA.../Long.../Garden_City_Data_Recovery.html - 128k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

"ciudadano" como adjetivo es "city" o "town"

Diccionario Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
citizens' digital media


Explanation:
Now we're seeing the next stage take hold in the citizens' media movement. .... "We're seeing that part of the attraction of digital photography is the ...
www.ojr.org/ojr/stories/090805lasica/ - 37k

7 Jan 2009 ... As citizen-run news organizations work to fill gaps in local .... Seminars, resources, and reports from the Knight Digital Media Center. ...
www.knightdigitalmediacenter.org/leadership_blog/community_... - 26k

Hope this is of help :)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ldfx
1 hr
  -> Thanks Idfx! :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blogs


Explanation:
Hi, Stuart!
They mean the blogs newspapers and other media make available to the general public.
Happy to help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 03:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://blogs.elmercurio.com/_portada/index.asp

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thanks MEW! That's what I was thinking of, too. I guess the author here didn't want to say "blogs", even though that's what Chileans call them...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Local digital media


Explanation:
creo que a eso se refiere

nigthgirl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4