KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

de una parte y por otra parte

English translation: by and between / on the one hand... on the other hand / party of the first... and second part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de una parte y por otra parte
English translation:by and between / on the one hand... on the other hand / party of the first... and second part
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:34 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de una parte y por otra parte
the whole sentence is:obrando en su calidad de representante legal que en adelante se denominará el CLIENTE, DE UNA PARTE Y POR OTRA PARTE, XXXXXXXXX NIT 800.230.209-0 representada legalmente por CARLOS GERMAN GALINDO...
not sure how to translate that, any help??
mposada
by and between / party of the first... and second part
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4on the one hand and on the other hand
Marian Greenfield
4 +4by and between / party of the first... and second part
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1of the one part, and ____ of the other part,
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3 +3as one party and as the other partyNick Buchanan
3 +2of the first part, and XXX of the second partpatinba
5the first party... the second party
Clayton Causey
3awarding party/receiving partyliz askew
3Agree
nadiadamico
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as one party and as the other party


Explanation:
Diifcult to see what's gooing on without seeing the rest of the docc, but it seems that you have an agreement between two parties: one to be referred to as the CLIENT and XXXXXXXX as the other party, represented by...
You'll have to restrcuture it somewhat to make it clear.

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
12 mins

agree  xxxjacana54: así lo comprendo yo
33 mins

agree  Clayton Causey: I apologize for the competition. I didn't see your response until after I had already posted mine. Sorry.
2 days5 hrs
  -> No problem. Happens to me all the time.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the first part, and XXX of the second part


Explanation:
in contractese

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster
9 mins
  -> Thanks Chris!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by and between / party of the first... and second part


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster
4 mins
  -> Gracias Christopher

agree  Eileen Banks
21 mins
  -> Gracias Eileen

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. "party of the first...and second part", en contratos. Saludos Marga. Silvia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia... saludos

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
23 hrs
  -> Gracias MariCarmen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
awarding party/receiving party


Explanation:
based on ref. below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-17 18:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


CONTRATO DE CESION DE DERECHOS DE CREDITO SIN INTERVENCION DEL ACREDITANTE - AWARD OF RIGHTS CONTRACT WITHOUT INTERVENTION OF THE CREDITOR

CONTRATO DE CESION DE DERECHOS QUE CELEBRAN POR UNA PARTE [Awarding Party Name / Nombre del Cedente] A QUIEN EN LO SUCESIVO SE LES DENOMINARA "LA PARTE CEDENTE", Y POR OTRA PARTE [Receiving Party's Name / Nombre del Cesionario] A QUIEN EN LO SUCESIVO SE LE DENOMINARA "LA PARTE CESIONARIA", EL CUAL SE SUJETARA AL TENOR DE LAS SIGUIENTES DECLARACIONES Y CLAUSULAS:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agree


Explanation:
good luck with this one. I wish this will help you

Example sentence(s):
  • acting as legal representative to be known henceforth as the CLIENT ON ONE PART AND OTHERWISE, XXXXXXXXX NIT represented legally by 800.230.209-0 GALINDO CARLOS GERMAN ...

    Reference: http://www.lawyerintl.com/.../Contract.../Award%20Of%20Right...
nadiadamico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the one part, and ____ of the other part,


Explanation:
Una opción.

Example sentence(s):
  • This agreement made this 17th day of February, 2009, by and between X of the one part, and Y of the other part, WITNESSETH as follows:
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Latorre
2840 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the one hand and on the other hand


Explanation:
that's the least blah, blah, blah way to do it, but still good legalese... as party of the first part and as party of the second part is also correct, but uglier....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Souter
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: This is actually the most commonly used wording. Never seen any of the other suggested versions in a contract before.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Caroline Devitt
13 hrs

agree  Mabel M
2819 days

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the first party... the second party


Explanation:
Lots of good suggestions. I also appreciate Marian's suggestion, even though it would seem even more adequate in a less formal context. We often forget that "parte" can be translated "party". After all, we did get it from the French "partie".



Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Legal Forms | Award Of Rights Contract Without Intervention Of The ...
- [ Translate this page ]
CONTRATO DE CESION DE DERECHOS QUE CELEBRAN POR UNA PARTE [Awarding Party ... SE LES DENOMINARA "LA PARTE CEDENTE", Y POR OTRA PARTE [Receiving Party's Name ...
www.lawyerintl.com/.../Contract.../Award Of Rights Contract... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124