KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

No obstante cualquier disposición en contrario en este Contrato

English translation: Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this contract


22:56 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: No obstante cualquier disposición en contrario en este Contrato
the whole sentence is : No obstante cualquier disposición en contrario en este Contrato, se aplicarán y prevalecerán las siguientes disposiciones:
not sure how to translate that first part of it any help?? thanks =)
mposada
English translation:Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this contract
Explanation:
That's how I'd render it.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Martin Boyd
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this contract
Martin Boyd
5Without prejudice to any provisions contained herein
Rosa Paredes
4Any provision (in this contract) to the contrary notwithstanding, . . .
argosys
4Notwithstanding any provision contrary to this agreement
Gerardo Lucas Robles
4Notwithstanding contrary indications in this contractVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this contract


Explanation:
That's how I'd render it.
Hope it helps.

Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): exactly what I was going to say - Mike :)
0 min
  -> Thanks, Mike! I think this is the first time I've beaten you to the punch. I'm usually the one posting the "agree" to your answer :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eileen Banks
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Eileen

agree  Denise De Pe�a: Yes, but I would lose the "in this contract," as I'm sure that is a given - it's a clumsy construction in the original
54 mins
  -> Good point - it is something of a redundancy and could be omitted.

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Alejandra

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marian!

agree  eski: Kudos, Martin. :))
1 hr
  -> Thanks, eski!

agree  Sgallomuniz: Agree. Like Mike said, exactly what I was going to say, though I'm late!!!. Kind regards, Silvia :0))
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvia!

agree  Patrice: And Denise makes a good point above (I would use "herein", myself)
7 hrs
  -> Yes, perhaps "Nothwithstanding any provision to the contrary contained herein."

agree  Clayton Causey
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks, Clayton!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notwithstanding contrary indications in this contract


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notwithstanding any provision contrary to this agreement


Explanation:
I think this word order might sound more natural.

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Without prejudice to any provisions contained herein


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-18 16:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any provisions to the contrary. Sorry. I left out that part

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Any provision (in this contract) to the contrary notwithstanding, . . .


Explanation:
Just changing the syntax a bit, as I often see this type of formulation in legal parlance.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64