KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

calidad al alcance de todos

English translation: Quality within everyone's reach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calidad al alcance de todos
English translation:Quality within everyone's reach
Entered by: xxxjacana54

01:50 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: calidad al alcance de todos
Estoy revisando una presentación (oral) de una empresa y han adoptado este slogan.

Quiere decir que sus productos son buenos pero no son excesivamente caros, que cualquiera los puede pagar.

Necesito una expresión que suene bien tanto en el R.U. como en EE. UU.; las opciones que se me ocurren a mí (ej. quality for all) son bastante pobres.

Muchísimas gracias.
xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Quality within everyone's reach
Explanation:
Shorter and snappier for a slogan. More Google hits than "...the reach of everyone" (which is, of course, also correct).

Could also use "Quality ... within everyone's reach"

Phaser 3200MFP/N Mono (A The Phaser 3200MFP brings genuine Xerox quality within everyone's reach. Offering 24 ppm output speeds and full... £305.13 ...
www.twenga.co.uk/prices-Phaser-3200MFP-N-XEROX-All-in-one-l... - 66k

When real value counts as much as great pictures, the colourful Sony Cybershot S950 puts unbeatable quality within everyone's reach. ...
www.marketwatch.com/news/story/great-images-great-looks-gre...

Convenience, elegance and quality within everyone's reach since September 2000. Since then, five million visitors have strolled through the city of bargains ...
www.hotelatena.com/en/serravalle_outlet_mcarthur_glen_desig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-18 02:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility, although I like it less:
"Quality everyone can afford"

508 778 5757 . Custom Design Build & Installation . Countertops LEWIS & WELDON CUSTOM KITCHENS ``Quality Everyone Can Afford'' www.lewisandweldon.com ...
www.yellowbook.com/profile/lewis-and-weldon_1820846376.html...
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. I used this, which is a slight variation of Mike's answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quality you can afford
Patrice
4 +4quality within the reach of everyone
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3affordable quality / quality at affordable prices
Lisa McCarthy
4 +3Quality within everyone's reachCinnamon Nolan
4Quality for all!
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quality within the reach of everyone


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-18 01:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Friendship - Google Books Result
by Maurice Blanchot, Elizabeth Rottenberg - 1997 - Family & Relationships - 309 pages
... the colorful cover whose scintillation attracts the gaze and gives the buyer a luxurious pleasure: a luxury and quality within the reach of everyone. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0804727597...
#
Professional Cookware - Gourmet Cookware Tools For You
Advances in design and metallurgy in recent years have brought professional cookware quality within the reach of everyone. ...
www.wise4living.com/khcookware/professional.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Professional cookware can be considered as the essentials for a ...
... professional cookware show both the sturdy quality and interesting features and have brought professional cookware quality within the reach of everyone. ...
www.cookwaresets.info/selectingprofessional.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mike, and also for answering so quickly. I used a slight variation of your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 min
  -> Thank you, Chris - Mike :)

agree  Denise De Pe�a
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Denise - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Maha Medhat
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maha - Mike :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality for all!


Explanation:
First - and last - idea that comes to mind here ... even if the asker thinks it's 'bastante pobre'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Notes to answerer
Asker: :-))) Thank you, Mediamatrix!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: I think "Quality for everyone!" sounds more natural.
18 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Quality within everyone's reach


Explanation:
Shorter and snappier for a slogan. More Google hits than "...the reach of everyone" (which is, of course, also correct).

Could also use "Quality ... within everyone's reach"

Phaser 3200MFP/N Mono (A The Phaser 3200MFP brings genuine Xerox quality within everyone's reach. Offering 24 ppm output speeds and full... £305.13 ...
www.twenga.co.uk/prices-Phaser-3200MFP-N-XEROX-All-in-one-l... - 66k

When real value counts as much as great pictures, the colourful Sony Cybershot S950 puts unbeatable quality within everyone's reach. ...
www.marketwatch.com/news/story/great-images-great-looks-gre...

Convenience, elegance and quality within everyone's reach since September 2000. Since then, five million visitors have strolled through the city of bargains ...
www.hotelatena.com/en/serravalle_outlet_mcarthur_glen_desig...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-02-18 02:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility, although I like it less:
"Quality everyone can afford"

508 778 5757 . Custom Design Build & Installation . Countertops LEWIS & WELDON CUSTOM KITCHENS ``Quality Everyone Can Afford'' www.lewisandweldon.com ...
www.yellowbook.com/profile/lewis-and-weldon_1820846376.html...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you. I used this, which is a slight variation of Mike's answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael. :))

agree  Diana Arbiser
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Diana. :->

agree  eski: Kudoz & Saludos Cinnamon. :))
1 day1 hr
  -> Hi Eski! Thanks! ;->

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quality you can afford


Explanation:
This is not an exact translation but expresses the message, and given this is marketing, is a colloquial yet catchy way to put it.

Patrice
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Patrice. I used "affordable" in the same paragraph, so I didn't want to repeat.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Also very good.
26 mins

agree  David Ronder: Yes, this one reads most like an English marketing slogan to me and clearly expresses the idea as outlined
5 hrs

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affordable quality / quality at affordable prices


Explanation:
Aroha Koha-**Affordable quality** ladies and mens jewellery.
http://www.arohakoha.co.uk/

LabCycler thermal cyclers are ***affordable quality***
http://www.laboratorytalk.com/news/pge/pge149.html

Over 50 years experience has resulted in the highest **quality pianos at affordable prices *** available today culminating in prestigious production joint ventures with leading piano manufacturers.
http://www.dolphinmusic.co.uk/news/news-story/news_id/1471




Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lisa. I used "affordable" in the same paragraph and didn't want to repeat the word.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago: affordable quality
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex

agree  xxxJPW
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
5 hrs