KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nos proyectamos al mundo

English translation: We're aiming/pushing for a global presence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nos proyectamos al mundo
English translation:We're aiming/pushing for a global presence
Entered by: xxxjacana54

01:55 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: nos proyectamos al mundo
Estoy revisando la presentación (oral) de una empresa.

Ya vi las respuestas anteriores en los Kudoz, creo que ninguna encaja perfectamente. Por ejemplo "position" es una gran idea, pero quiero agregarle una idea de impulso, de lanzarse.

En el contexto, lo que quiere decir es que quieren aumentar el volumen de sus exportaciones y hacerse conocer en nuevos mercados del exterior.

Busco algo que suene bien tanto en inglés del R.U. como en el de EE. UU. (En este caso, lo que se me ocurre a mi es muy malo).

Desde ya, muchas gracias.
xxxjacana54
Uruguay
We're aiming/pushing for a global presence
Explanation:
Expresses the concept in business English and includes the idea of impulso/lanzarse as you request

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-18 16:09:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Lucia, I tried to match the slight business-speak imprecision of the Spanish with my English equivalent!
Selected response from:

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used this because it fits in best with the rest of the text. It's not the most precise sentence in Spanish, but I think this is what they mean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5achieve global recognition
Cristina Connor
4Increase our international market penetration
A. Patricia Pedraza
4worldwide coverage / scope
Denise De Pe�a
4we make a worldwide impact; we make an impact on the world
Michael Powers (PhD)
4We're aiming/pushing for a global presence
David Ronder
3we intend to make the world our oyster !
swisstell
Summary of reference entries provided
The world's mine oyster
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worldwide coverage / scope


Explanation:
=

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we make a worldwide impact; we make an impact on the world


Explanation:
another option

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we intend to make the world our oyster !


Explanation:
perhaps you can play around with this adage by Shakespear.

swisstell
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Increase our international market penetration


Explanation:
If you are looking into increasing export sales and opening new international markets, I think this could do.
Without context it is difficult to know wheteher this will fit or not

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
achieve global recognition


Explanation:
have seen this term used often


    Reference: http://safecorner.savingantiquities.org/2007/10/will-we-achi...
    Reference: http://www.hinduonnet.com/2006/03/24/stories/200603240489200...
Cristina Connor
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We're aiming/pushing for a global presence


Explanation:
Expresses the concept in business English and includes the idea of impulso/lanzarse as you request

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-18 16:09:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Lucia, I tried to match the slight business-speak imprecision of the Spanish with my English equivalent!

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I used this because it fits in best with the rest of the text. It's not the most precise sentence in Spanish, but I think this is what they mean.




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: The world's mine oyster

Reference information:
From Shakespeare's The Merry Wives of Windsor

Falstaff:
I will not lend thee a penny.
Pistol:
Why then the world's mine oyster,
Which I with sword will open.
If you boast that "The world's my oyster" nowadays, you're claiming that the world's riches are yours to leisurely pluck from the shell. The braggart ensign Pistol, however, utters the phrase as a sort of threat—of the aggressively bombastic kind he's known for. Sir John Falstaff, a braggart almost the equal of Pistol, refuses to lend him a penny; Pistol promises to use his sword, if not on Falstaff, then on other helpless victims, to pry open their purses. Pistol's thievish intentions have largely been forgotten, and "The world's my oyster" has become merely a conceited proclamation of opportunity.

http://www.enotes.com/shakespeare-quotes/why-then-world-s-mi...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Kim. It doesn't fit the the context, but you certainly brightened up my day! Shakespeare "la tiene clara"!! :-)))