KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

manipulados

English translation: handlers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manipulados
English translation:handlers
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:48 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / CV
Spanish term or phrase: manipulados
This is on a CV under 'work experience'. I'm translating 'peón especialista' as 'skilled worker'.

peón especialista, Mapicier (manipulados)
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
handlers
Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-18 11:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
#
Curso de higiene para manipuladores de alimentos [WorldCat.org]
A complete course for food handlers., Manipuladores de alimentos • Electronic Location: Input this URL in a browser to get GIF Cover Art data. ...
www.worldcat.org/isbn/8420007536 - Similar pages -

Results 11 - 20 of about 8,350 for manipuladores handlers. (0.11 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Food Handler Schedule: Lincoln County Health & Human Services ...
Food Handler Classes. Food Handlers Online Training: www.orfoodhandlers.com - Manipuladores de Alimentos de Formación on line. We hold a food handler class ...
www.lincolncountyhealth.com/EH/food_handler.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Laboratorio Control Microbiológico S.L. - Análisis de Legionella ...
... y consultoría como análisis de legionella, formación de manipuladores de alimentos. ... C) Training for Food Handlers (Autonomous Community of Madrid ...
www.controlmicrobiologico.com/index.php?tpc=2010 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Vinca Equipos Industriales, S.A. • Polipastos, Puentes grua ...
... puentes grua, manipuladores, rampas, montacargas, plumas, etc. ... a dangerous 4-foot drop-off for dock personnel and material handling equipment. ...
www.vinca.es/eng/fitxa.php?id=00000030 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
PROYECTRANS MANIPULADORES, S.L.
PROYECTRANS MANIPULADORES, SL understands the importance of integrating the man and the ... to establish a link between the worker and the handling machine. ...
www.proyectrans.com/PR-td.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Cadernos de Saúde Pública - Microbiological evaluation of ...
O caldo de cana é recém-preparado e comercializado por manipuladores sem .... In this survey, the sugarcane press, utensils, and food handlers' hands were ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0102-311X2006000500024&script... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages -
by ACG Oliveira - 2006 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 6 versions
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2handlers
Michael Powers (PhD)
4rhetoricals/retorics
jude dabo
4packaging
Kathryn Litherland
4operatorsBarbara Cochran, MFA
3operatedBarbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operated


Explanation:
Referencia:

Collins Robert Unabridged Spanish/Englsih Dictionary

That is, if the worker operated some kind of equipment or machinery.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Femme, it's a noun I'm looking for here though.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handlers


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-18 11:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
#
Curso de higiene para manipuladores de alimentos [WorldCat.org]
A complete course for food handlers., Manipuladores de alimentos • Electronic Location: Input this URL in a browser to get GIF Cover Art data. ...
www.worldcat.org/isbn/8420007536 - Similar pages -

Results 11 - 20 of about 8,350 for manipuladores handlers. (0.11 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Food Handler Schedule: Lincoln County Health & Human Services ...
Food Handler Classes. Food Handlers Online Training: www.orfoodhandlers.com - Manipuladores de Alimentos de Formación on line. We hold a food handler class ...
www.lincolncountyhealth.com/EH/food_handler.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Laboratorio Control Microbiológico S.L. - Análisis de Legionella ...
... y consultoría como análisis de legionella, formación de manipuladores de alimentos. ... C) Training for Food Handlers (Autonomous Community of Madrid ...
www.controlmicrobiologico.com/index.php?tpc=2010 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Vinca Equipos Industriales, S.A. • Polipastos, Puentes grua ...
... puentes grua, manipuladores, rampas, montacargas, plumas, etc. ... a dangerous 4-foot drop-off for dock personnel and material handling equipment. ...
www.vinca.es/eng/fitxa.php?id=00000030 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
PROYECTRANS MANIPULADORES, S.L.
PROYECTRANS MANIPULADORES, SL understands the importance of integrating the man and the ... to establish a link between the worker and the handling machine. ...
www.proyectrans.com/PR-td.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Cadernos de Saúde Pública - Microbiological evaluation of ...
O caldo de cana é recém-preparado e comercializado por manipuladores sem .... In this survey, the sugarcane press, utensils, and food handlers' hands were ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0102-311X2006000500024&script... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages -
by ACG Oliveira - 2006 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 6 versions

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
1 min
  -> Thank you, Aoife - Mike :)

agree  eski: COORDINACIÓN DE UN EQUIPO DE OPERARIOS DE UNA CADENA DE MANIPULADO, ENVASADO Y EMBALADO DE LOTES DE NAVIDAD (PLATAFORMA ARASUR, RIVABELLOSA, ALAVA) - CONTRATO DE UNOS 4 MESES DE DURACIÓN TRABAJO DE LUNES A VIERNES...Think ur on the right track, Mike. :))
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, eski - Mike :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operators


Explanation:
Maybe this is waht you're looking for, then.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packaging


Explanation:
I think "manipulados" in industrial contexts refers to packaging and handling

http://www.mgplaza.com/manipulados.htm
Manipulados: Todo tipo de manipulados, ensobrados especiales y embolsados en plástico.

http://manipuladoszegama.com/ca/Bolsas-Sobres-Papel.html
"Manipulados Zegama, S.Coop.
Empresa fabricante de bolsas de papel"

http://tcr-manipulados.com/default.htm
"MANIPULADOS TCR, S.L. es una empresa ubicada en el Polígono Industrial Can Clapers de Sentmenat, y nuestra actividad está distribuida en dos grandes áreas: Manipulados y Promociones. Cubrimos prácticamente todas las áreas de manipulado; empaquetados, retractilados, envasado de líquidos, flowpack, etc. y nos avalan más de 20 años de experiencia en el sector."

http://www.barcelonaabc.com/barcelona/fx/spain/menu_carton.h...
FX Sanmartí s.a. Cajas, embalajes y manipulados de cartón..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-18 15:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this the company?
http://www.kompass.com/en/MA2129687

If so (and they make industrial automation systems), it may be that the individual worked as a technician on automated packaging systems, rather than as a machine operator.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhetoricals/retorics


Explanation:
did and participated in the retorics of works at Mapicier.(just a ref.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-18 16:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rhetoricals of work-means acquisition of skills,knowledge and mastery of practical experience(on the job training)which in this case,was acquired during his stay at Mapicier company.

jude dabo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jude - I´m a bit confused - how are 'rhetorics' related to this context?