KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ejes estratégicos

English translation: strategic focal points; strategic central themes; central cores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejes estratégicos
English translation:strategic focal points; strategic central themes; central cores
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:48 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ejes estratégicos
Ejes estratégicos de un plan de negocio
odisea
strategic focal points; strategic central themes; central cores
Explanation:
en sentido figurado

Oxford

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
"Strategic focal points" es la opción que me gusta más, muchas gracias, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6strategic focal points; strategic central themes; central cores
Michael Powers (PhD)
5strategic objectives
Nikki Graham
4 +1pivotal points / strategic issues
Denise De Pe�a
5strategic axis
Jacques Raymond
4"fundamental strategies"
eski
4strategic issues
ormiston
4strategic prioritiesSgallomuniz
3strategic pillarsNick Buchanan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
strategic focal points; strategic central themes; central cores


Explanation:
en sentido figurado

Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
"Strategic focal points" es la opción que me gusta más, muchas gracias, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a: The first two are fine; however, by definition "cores" are always central
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Denise - your observation is correct. We never refer to "lateral cores" - Mike :)

agree  Francesca Samuel
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Francesca - Mike :)

agree  Richard Boulter: I especially lie 'focal points'.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard - I like the sound of that, too. The Oxford staff did a nice job with that translation - Mike :)

agree  Nathalie Assayag
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nathalie - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan - Mike :)

agree  Almudena Grau: My fav is "strategic focal points"
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Almudena - that is my fav also - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strategic pillars


Explanation:
.

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strategic axis


Explanation:
Strategic Axis brings its Clients timely accurate advocacy. ... Strategic Axis top management operates with a vision to cover the Levant, Mediterranean, ...

www.strategicaxis.biz

Executive education is a strategic axis of development for ESSEC. an interveiw with Viviane de Beaufort, Academic Director of the European Executive MBA,

magazine.mba-center.net


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivotal points / strategic issues


Explanation:
=

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategic priorities


Explanation:
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 9,670,000 de strategic priorities in business.

SABMiller - Investors - Understanding SABMiller - Business ...
SABMiller’s strategic focus is centred on four priorities: ... look to identify and exploit opportunities for growth within our existing business portfolio. ...
www.sabmiller.com/index.asp?pageid=38 - 18k - Cached

SABMiller - Inversores - Entender SABMiller - Negocios...
SABMiller del enfoque estratégico se centra en cuatro prioridades:...mirar para identificar y explotar oportunidades de crecimiento dentro de nuestra actual cartera de negocio...
www.sabmiller.com/index.asp?pageid=38 - 18k - En caché

Harvard Business School Dean to Step Down - HBS Strategic ...
Among Kim B. Clark's major strategic priorities for Harvard Business School since assuming the role of Dean in 1995 have been the following areas: ...
www.hbs.edu/news/releases/060605_dean_strategic_priorities.... - 12k - Cached

Decano Escuela de Negocios de Harvard con el paso de Down - HBS Estratégico...
Entre Kim B. Clark 's principales prioridades estratégicas de la Escuela de Negocios de Harvard desde que asumió el papel de Dean en 1995 han sido las siguientes áreas:...
www.hbs.edu/news/releases/060605_dean_strategic_priorities.... - 12k - En caché

GSK sets out new strategic priorities
GSK sets out new strategic priorities. - Grow a diversified global business - Deliver more products of value - Simplify GSK’s operating model ...
www.gsk.com/media/pressreleases/2008/2008_pressrelease_1008... - 29k - Cached

GSK se establecen nuevas prioridades estratégicas
GSK se establecen nuevas prioridades estratégicas. - Crecer un negocio global diversificado - Entregar productos de más valor - Simplificar el modelo de funcionamiento de GSK...
www.gsk.com/media/pressreleases/2008/2008_pressrelease_1008... - 29k - En caché

Espero sea de utilidad. Saludos, Silvia :0))



























Sgallomuniz
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategic issues


Explanation:
to add to the large selection, but this fits a business plan

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strategic objectives


Explanation:
"eje" is a favourite term in Spanish and crops up all the time with several different meanings depending on context. I think objectives fits best here.

Section 1: Business plan strategic objectives
The overall objectives of this Business Plan are summarised below:

http://www.clacksweb.org.uk/document/meeting/1/291/2811.pdf


The Association has established a framework for strategic management, arrangements for securing continuous improvement were at an early stage of development. Delivery against the business plan strategic objectives is supported by alignment of the corporate plan and financial plan.

http://www.wao.gov.uk/assets/Local_Reports/588A2006.pdf


The process requires managers to establish a seamless connection between the strategic objectives of the business plan and the management agenda for the ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0566073021...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"fundamental strategies"


Explanation:
To get at the root (fundamental) strategies, critically examine each statement .... Business financial planner for high-level, integrated 2-year projections ...
www.planware.org/businessstrategies.htm - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares
Writing A Business Plan - Business Plan Help & Small Business ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Looking for insight and practical advice on how to write a business plan? ... Competitors are a fundamental reality of doing business ... Elevator Pitch Part 2: Why You? (Note: this is taken with permission from Planning Startups Stories) ... don’t know your basic strategy such as your identity, market, and focus? ...
articles.bplans.com/writing-a-business-plan - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
Growing A Business - Business Plan Help & Small Business Articles ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Make sure you have an up-to-date business plan, then check out our selection of ... Think of your business strategy as a pyramid: to get to the peak, ... Competitors are a fundamental reality of doing business ... Elevator Pitch Part 2: Why You? (Note: this is taken with permission from Planning Startups Stories) ...
articles.bplans.com/growing-a-business - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de articles.bplans.com »
[PDF] —Business development strategies for entrepreneurial nonprofits“ - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
—initial“ success with a business venture? The two fundamental reasons ... the business plan. 1:30 p.m.. Plenary presentation:. —Financing strategies“ ...
www.socialent.org/pdfs/2DayWorkshop_Business.pdf - Páginas similares
Our fundamental purpose - Corrections Department NZ - [ Traducir esta página ]The two priorities for the Department over the next five years are: ... Strategic Business Plan 1 July 2003 - 30 June 2008 ... Diagram of the Prisoner Employment Strategy 2006 - 2009: Linking inputs to employment-related outcomes ...
www.corrections.govt.nz/news-and-publications/strategic...b... - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares
Investing Strategy: Fundamental Analysis v. Technical Analysis ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Your investing strategy will have a lot to do with what kind of investor you are. ... and there are two main investing styles: one that uses fundamental analysis and ... talks about analyzing financial performance in a business plan. ...
www.allbusiness.com/personal-finance/3878824-1.html - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares
LeBow : Centers of Excellence : Baiada Center for Entrepreneurship ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Participants in the competition must also complete one of the two requirements ... The Drexel Business Plan Competition is created primarily for current ... the Business Concept Ingredients for a useful list of fundamental business .... Important risks your business must face now and your strategy for facing them. ...
www.lebow.drexel.edu/Centers/Baiada/BusinessPlan/phaseII.ph... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
The four fundamental strategies to increase business revenues ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Strategy Two: Increase your conversion rate so that more prospects buy from you. ... and an action plan to optimize each strategy and take the business to ...
www.evancarmichael.com/Management/1034/The-four-fundamental... - 91k - En caché - Páginas similares



:))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337