KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

servicio objetivo

English translation: objective service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicio objetivo
English translation:objective service
Entered by: odisea

19:09 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: servicio objetivo
Se refiere a "objetivo" en el sentido de "no subjetivo", es decir, "real". No tiene que ver con "target". Creo que puede ser "objective service"; pero me suena demasiado literal. ¿Podría ser correcta esta opción?
odisea
objective service
Explanation:
I found 19,200 hits (Google) for *objective service* (non subjective)
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actual service; the service itself
Michael Powers (PhD)
4tangible service
Denise De Pe�a
4"The service,per se/the service,as such"
eski
3objective service
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual service; the service itself


Explanation:
couple of options

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: You're right that 'objective...' here would need some support phrasing to sound natural. Michael's suggestions are a pair of very viable options, retaining the level of language in the original. Nice day to All!
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objective service


Explanation:
I found 19,200 hits (Google) for *objective service* (non subjective)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tangible service


Explanation:
another option

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"The service,per se/the service,as such"


Explanation:
Another couple of options:
per se
loc. lat. De por sí,por sí mismo:
este libro per se no es caro,pero si hay que comprar la colección...

Adv. 1. as such - with respect to its inherent nature; "this statement is interesting per se"
in and of itself, intrinsically, per se


:))


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337