KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

multilocalización

English translation: (industrial) "multi-localization"


14:51 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Foreign trade
Spanish term or phrase: multilocalización
This is a text about an outsourcing encounter with buyers and the sentence reads "con un estudio de multilocalización industrial elaborado por el Consejo Superior de Cámaras"
I am not very convinced by multilocalisation, which is what I turned up by googling, any help would be greatly appreciated
Gerarda
gerarda
Spain
English translation:(industrial) "multi-localization"
Explanation:
version of this methodology is used in the current study. Test 2: H3 and H4). International multi-localization can respond to a Vertical industrial ...
www.community-wealth.org/_pdfs/articles-publications/outsid... - Páginas similares
de JML Monasterio

Hi Gerarda, I understand your hesitance to employ 'multi-localization" due to its use in describing clinical procedures, However, since your text qualifies its context by preceding it with the adjective "industrial", I see no conflict or reason not to use it.

Saludos :))
An industrial capitalist firm, to remain competitive can face the challenge of globalization with at least two options or strategies: multi-localization or ...
www.community-wealth.org/_pdfs/articles-publications/outsid... - Páginas similares
de JML Monasterio


Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you, this is the one I used in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(industrial) "multi-localization"
eski
3 +1multi-site
ormiston
3multi-location / multilocation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-location / multilocation


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-site


Explanation:
I think this works better. Backing from other sources=

Multisite Roll-outs: Black Box Network Services - [ Traduire cette page ]We believe managing a successful implementation requires solid planning from conception, and our designers can assist you in planning your multi-site ...
www.blackbox.co.uk/services/multisiterollouts.asp?id=1&tx=M... - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires
Multi-site church - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduire cette page ]A multi-site church is one church that meets at multiple locations. Churches began to use the multi-site church model in the mid 80s (see Ichthus Christian ...



ormiston
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(industrial) "multi-localization"


Explanation:
version of this methodology is used in the current study. Test 2: H3 and H4). International multi-localization can respond to a Vertical industrial ...
www.community-wealth.org/_pdfs/articles-publications/outsid... - Páginas similares
de JML Monasterio

Hi Gerarda, I understand your hesitance to employ 'multi-localization" due to its use in describing clinical procedures, However, since your text qualifies its context by preceding it with the adjective "industrial", I see no conflict or reason not to use it.

Saludos :))
An industrial capitalist firm, to remain competitive can face the challenge of globalization with at least two options or strategies: multi-localization or ...
www.community-wealth.org/_pdfs/articles-publications/outsid... - Páginas similares
de JML Monasterio




eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
thank you, this is the one I used in the end