KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sellado o intervención de documento

English translation: stamp tax or control/control stamps/inspection/audit of documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sellado o intervención de documento
English translation:stamp tax or control/control stamps/inspection/audit of documents
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

13:35 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sellado o intervención de documento
Regarding business services (management, accounting, etc.):

Este servicio no incluye sellado o intervención de documento alguno.

TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
stamp tax or control/inspection/audit of documents
Explanation:
Best possible rendering I can think of...got some help from Louis Robb's Dictionary, page 72, "intervenir" and 110, "sellado", both for this context.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks once again Miguel and everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stamp tax or control/inspection/audit of documents
MikeGarcia
2Postage and Handling
Justin Peterson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stamp tax or control/inspection/audit of documents


Explanation:
Best possible rendering I can think of...got some help from Louis Robb's Dictionary, page 72, "intervenir" and 110, "sellado", both for this context.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks once again Miguel and everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Also AVH, inspect, examine, control, audit, supervise. Could be "services do not cover any kind of control stamps or supervision", algo así. Bye.
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Popito lady.

agree  eski: Concur w/ Nikki-K: Saludos :))
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eski, With my friend Nikita and her dog Popito, you are always in good company.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Postage and Handling


Explanation:
Could this be a Spanish equivalent of the English catchphrase "shipping and handling"? If it´s just letters and not packages, I might change it to "postage and handling." I am not sure at all, but it would make a lot of sense, wouldn´t it? ("Intervención?" Man, that is a vague Spanish word. Could be anything from a military invasion to an appearance at a conference to the interception of a document to...?)

Justin Peterson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4