KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

subsidiado

English translation: subsidised/subsidized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subsidiado
English translation:subsidised/subsidized
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

15:01 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: subsidiado
Contrariamente a lo que sucedía en los países desarrollados, donde la producción agrícola era fuertemente subsidiada, el sector agropecuario argentino había transferido recursos hacia otros sectores de la economía durante largos períodos.
Brenda Joseph
subsidised
Explanation:
farmers received subsidies (grants)
Selected response from:

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7subsidisedNick Buchanan
5heavily subsidized
Denise De Pe�a
4 +1"subsidized"
eski
5subsidised
Catherine Gilsenan
4subsidized
Carlos Sorzano
4Subsidized
Justin Peterson
3subsidised/subsidized
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
subsidised


Explanation:
farmers received subsidies (grants)

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: or "subsidized"
1 min

agree  Sandra Holt: Looks like Nick got there first, ha, ha. As Joss says or "subsidized".
3 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Subsidized, yes.
2 hrs

agree  Alex Lago
3 hrs

agree  Clayton Causey: Y el original, ¿spanglish o ya castizo? Debe ser "subvencionado," ¿no es cierto?
3 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves: claro! :)
5 hrs

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidized


Explanation:
subsidiar
v. subsidize, provide financial assistance

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 5

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subsidized


Explanation:
Subdsidies (subsidio, subvención) are government financial support to an industry; the most common example would be agriculture, as in this case.

Justin Peterson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidised


Explanation:
-

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidised/subsidized


Explanation:
Subsidised with grants for example.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heavily subsidized


Explanation:
no explanation required

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"subsidized"


Explanation:
Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-24 15:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Countries like India, Brazil or Argentina have comparative advantage in producing .... Thus subsidized farmers may well produce the same worthless product every year ... go mostly to the biggest farms who need subsidization the least. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agricultural_subsidy - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares
Argentina boosts farm aid as crop prices fall - [ Traducir esta página ]President Cristina Fernandez is promising Argentine farmers subsidized fertilizer and low interest loans for farm machinery as the world economic crisis ...
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/n/a/2009/01/14/financ... - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares
Investment and retirement farms and properties for sale in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Investment and retirement farms and properties for sale in Argentina. Great investment, quick return on investment.
www.farms-in-argentina.com/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Argentina boosts farm aid as crop prices fall: Associated Press ... - [ Traducir esta página ]14 Jan 2009 ... Associated Press business news by provider, Argentina boosts farm aid ... subsidized fertilizer and low interest loans for farm machinery as ...
news.moneycentral.msn.com/provider/providerarticle.aspx?feed=AP&date=20090114&id=9513944 - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
argentina, farms and ranches land in argentina, farms, ranches ... - [ Traducir esta página ]argentina, farms and ranches land for sale, farms,ranches land for sale, argentina, ranches land in argentina.
www.portillolalli.com/Campos de la argentina en ingles.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Argentina boosts farm aid as crop prices fall - [ Traducir esta página ]14 Jan 2009 ... BUENOS AIRES, Argentina (AP) - President Cristina Fernandez is ... subsidized fertilizer and low interest loans for farm machinery as the ...
techdeals.work.findlaw.com/ap/f/1310/01-14-2009/20090114092005_20.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Farms in Argentina - [ Traducir esta página ]Locate the appropriate farm. Project evaluations and farm technology. Farms on sale and farms photographs.
www.argenfarm.com.ar/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] PROPOSAL OF CAIRNS GROUP FARM LEADERS TO THE NEXT WORLD TRADE ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Buenos Aires, Argentina. 28 August 1999. INTRODUCTION ... Cairns Group Farm Leaders regard export subsidies, subsidized export loans and subsidized loan ...
www.cairnsgroupfarmers.org/download/august28statement.pdf - Páginas similares
France 24 | Argentina farm strike continues | France 24 - [ Traducir esta página ]Sur titre: ARGENTINAAccroche: An Argentine farm strike has depleted meat counters and ... farmers were getting rich off cheap labor and subsidized fuel. ...
www.france24.com/20080326-argentina-farm-strike-continues-m... - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Becker-Posner Blog: Farm Subsidies and Farm Taxes-Becker - [ Traducir esta página ]There is quite a commotion here in Argentina about farm taxes. .... benefits by enhancing the farm subsidization program into a global initiative. ...
www.becker-posner-blog.com/archives/2008/05/farm_subsidies.... - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-24 15:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Brenda,I believe this is the correct term and spelling.

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sgallomuniz: Agree. In American English "subsidized". British English "subsidised". Kind regards, Silvia
11 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias y un abrazo. :))