KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

retenciones a las importaciones

English translation: import (or export) duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retenciones a las importaciones
English translation:import (or export) duties
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

15:17 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: retenciones a las importaciones
A fines de la década de los 80 se eliminaron los controles de precios y las retenciones a las exportaciones. Esto fue seguido a principios de la del 90 por importantes cambios domésticos e internacionales favorables para el sector agropecuario. Se estabilizó la política y la economía creando un clima más propicio para las inversiones, se controló la hiperinflación de años anteriores con el plan de convertibilidad que mantenía la cotización un peso argentino (AR$) igual a un dólar estadounidense (US$) y se redujeron sensiblemente las tarifas de importación de numerosos bienes de capital.

Son "export withholdings" o se utiliza un término específico?
Brenda Joseph
import (or export) duties
Explanation:
in fact your question is mainly about exports, therefore "export duties".
The distinction between tax and duty is important in this case, because efforts to have these unpopular levies overturned as unconstitutional failed because the government argued that they were not taxes but export duties imposed by the Customs Authorities.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4import (or export) dutiespatinba
4 +1export retentions
Georgia Ford
4" retentions on exportations"
eski
4withholding tax on exports
Adriana de Groote
4import/export retention (policies)
Eileen Banks


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
import/export retention (policies)


Explanation:
Suerte!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
export retentions


Explanation:
One way of putting it that I have seen used...

Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Ramirez
43 mins
  -> Thanks Mario : )

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withholding tax on exports


Explanation:
AAJ TV : Pakistan Ki Awaz - [ Traducir esta página ]If the Board wanted to rationalise withholding tax on exports, the department has two options. Firstly, the board has the authority to double withholding ...
www.aaj.tv/news/Business/125194_4detail.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC] Auditors, Advocates, Taxation & Company Law Advisors - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
The Withholding Tax on Exports has been revised as under:-. NATURE OF GOODS TAX YEAR 2007 TAX YEAR 2008. Engineering goods &. other goods. Listed in ...
www.azizismail.com/downloads/it0708.doc - Páginas similares
[DOC] SOME OF IMPORTANT CHANGES PROPOSED IN - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
WITHHOLDING TAX ON EXPORTS. The rate of Withholding Tax on Exports of;. Leather and Textile made-ups; Sports Goods. Hand knotted carpet. ...
www.azizismail.com/downloads/it0506.doc - Páginas similares
FBR issues notices for payment of levy: Exporters resent move ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Exporters had been hitherto remained exempted from 2 per cent WWF levy on paying one per cent withholding tax on exports under presumptive tax regime, ...
www.dawn.com/2008/10/05/ebr4.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Daily Times - Leading News Resource of Pakistan - [ Traducir esta página ]KARACHI: Pakistan Tanners Association (PTA) on Friday strongly opposed the Federal Bureau of Revenue's (FBR) proposal to increase withholding tax on exports ...
www.dailytimes.com.pk/default.asp?page=2009\01\03\story_3-1... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Business Recorder [Pakistan's First Financial Daily] - [ Traducir esta página ]5 Jan 2009 ... The PTA also opposed the Federal Bureau of Revenue's (FBR) proposal to increase withholding tax on exports, imports and cash withdrawals. ...
www.brecorder.com/index.php?id=860774&currPageNo=1&query=&s... - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares
Pakistan.Gov.pk - The Official Web Gateway to the Government of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Withholding tax on exports of textile should be at a flat rate of 0.25 percent instead of the current multiple rates. It is proposed that supply of textile ...
www.pakistan.gov.pk/ministries/NewsInfo.jsp?div=textile-min... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Pakistan.Gov.pk - The Official Web Gateway to the Government of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Sales tax, if any, on these items be zero-rated for textile sector.2) Withholding tax on exports of textiles should be at a flat rate of 0.25 percent ...
www.pakistan.gov.pk/ministries/NewsInfo.jsp?div=textile-min... - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Press Release - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
and the application of a 5% withholding tax on exports of industrial manufactured goods. The economic measures that included a devaluation and a forced ...
www.terniumsiderar.com/en/uproductivas/siderar/adicionales/... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-24 15:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En "subject" pusiste "importaciones" en lugar de "exportaciones"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" retentions on exportations"


Explanation:
The Argentina Camera of renewable Energy considers it necessary for the government to reduce retentions on exportations in order to continue being ...
www.frost.com/prod/servlet/vp.pag/chemicals-materials - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Regional analysis of inorganic nitrogen yield and retention in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]between catchment N export and retention and seven watershed variables: elevation, watershed area, runoff, % soil cover, inorganic nitrogen loading, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/LP224U54V0852016.pdf - Páginas similares
de JO Sickman - 2002 - Citado por 33 - Artículos relacionados - Las 7 versiones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-24 15:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25 Apr 2008 ... 11, 2008, the Argentine government established an increase in retentions on soy exports, raising the figure from 33% to 44% and applying a ...
americas.irc-online.org/am/5184 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Chemicals & Materials - [ Traducir esta página ]The Argentina Camera of renewable Energy considers it necessary for the government to reduce retentions on exportations in order to continue being ...
www.frost.com/prod/servlet/vp.pag/chemicals-materials - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
Argentina: Economic Activities - [ Traducir esta página ]Exports and imports Mercosur Argentine economy followed a pattern of agricultural ... Exports from Argentina are goods with little processing: fats, furs, ...
www.surdelsur.com/economia/indexingles.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] PETRO ANDINA ANALYZES IMPACT OF ARGENTINA FISCAL REGIME CHANGES - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
This export retention factor is applied to crude exported from Argentina. Petro Andina sells all of its crude domestically, to Argentina-based refiners. ...
www.petroandina.com/pdfs/2007-11-19_v9_Final.pdf - Páginas similares
FUNDACION EXPORTAR | Comercio Exterior, Promocion ComercialAgencia de promocion de exportaciones de la cancilleria argentina. Promocion Comercial ... PABELLÓN NACIONAL ARGENTINO – FUNDACION EXPORT.AR – PRODEXPO 2009 ...
www.exportar.org.ar/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
ARGENTINA: Gov't, Farmers - Fair Weather Foes - [ Traducir esta página ]Deputy Claudio Lozano, of the centre-left Argentine Workers' Federation (CTA), said that "increasing the retentions on the extraordinary export profits from ...
ipsnews.net/news.asp?idnews=36381 - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares
Economy of Argentina - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]Indeed, the reduced availability of imports and the war's beneficial effects on both the quantity and price of Argentine exports combined to create a US$ ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economy_of_Argentina - 224k - En caché - Páginas similares
Global Voices Online » Argentina: Senate Rejects Tax Hike on ... - [ Traducir esta página ]18 Jul 2008 ... Argentina: Senate Rejects Tax Hike on Agricultural Exports .... country's Vicepresident broke the tie with his vote against the retentions. ...
globalvoicesonline.org/2008/07/18/argentina-senate-rejects-tax-hike-on-agricultural-export/ - 116k - En caché - Páginas similares
Laurik International. Description of Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-24 15:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos, Brenda :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
import (or export) duties


Explanation:
in fact your question is mainly about exports, therefore "export duties".
The distinction between tax and duty is important in this case, because efforts to have these unpopular levies overturned as unconstitutional failed because the government argued that they were not taxes but export duties imposed by the Customs Authorities.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 541
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: export duties, or duties on exports. Sí, totalmente de acuerdo.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Niki!

agree  MikeGarcia: Claro como el agua.....
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel!

agree  Clayton Causey
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clayton!

agree  Ivan Nieves
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!