ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"MM" (millones o mil millones)

English translation: millones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"MM" (millones o mil millones)
English translation:millones
Entered by: Smartranslators

05:39 Jun 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "MM" (millones o mil millones)
I need clarification of the abbreviation (in Spanish text) of MM, does it mean million (doubling the M to indicate plural) or mil millones (which would be billion in English). The context does not give enough information to make it clear. Here is an example of its use in the text:

con una inversión total superior a los 100 MM €.

I think it would mean millions, but since it is talking about a government, and its investments are sometimes so huge... What is the best way to write it in English?

Thanks everyone!!
gspcpt
millones
Explanation:
MM Notation In finance, MM is used to denote millions, so USD 3.5MM denotes 3500000 US dollars. Less common is the notation M for thousands or MMM for billions.

www.riskglossary.com/articles/mm.htm - En caché - Páginas similares



Acronym Definition
MM Million

http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Millions or Thousands




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2009-06-14 09:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

million: Definition, Synonyms from Answers.com - [ Traducir esta página ] Besides the abbreviation mn., and the metric M, the construct mm is often used in technical business writing in North America to mean a million, e.g. mm. ...
www.answers.com/topic/million - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
I think MM as the abbreviation for millions makes the most sense in the context. "Mil millones" de gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1millones
Smartranslators
4mil millones (one billion)
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mil millones (one billion)


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mil_millones

According to Wikipedia above, MM would be mil millones, which is equal to one billion, or called "millardo" in Spanish.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mil_millones
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milliard

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
millones


Explanation:
MM Notation In finance, MM is used to denote millions, so USD 3.5MM denotes 3500000 US dollars. Less common is the notation M for thousands or MMM for billions.

www.riskglossary.com/articles/mm.htm - En caché - Páginas similares



Acronym Definition
MM Million

http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Millions or Thousands




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2009-06-14 09:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

million: Definition, Synonyms from Answers.com - [ Traducir esta página ] Besides the abbreviation mn., and the metric M, the construct mm is often used in technical business writing in North America to mean a million, e.g. mm. ...
www.answers.com/topic/million - En caché - Páginas similares

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 592
Grading comment
I think MM as the abbreviation for millions makes the most sense in the context. "Mil millones" de gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eesegura
13 hrs
  -> Gracias eesegura