ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sub Gerencia

English translation: sub-management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sub Gerencia
English translation:sub-management
Entered by: froggyperu

18:49 Jul 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sub Gerencia
The term comes from an organizational chart that lists among others:
Gerencia de Administracion y Finanzas
Sub Gerencia de Administracion y Finanzas

is Sub Management a valid term? ....
froggyperu
sub-management
Explanation:
While there are of course other options, in direct answer to your question, yes, "sub-management" is a valid term (although it should be hyphenated), and in my opinion is one that could be used here plausibly, if that is what you choose to do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-13 20:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo! search results: 1 - 10 of 37,700 for "sub management
Yahoo! search results: 1 - 10 of 37,400 for "sub-management"

For portfolio managers based in Hong Kong, the traditional approach (as shown in the illustrations above) calls for the portfolio manager to establish an asset management company (the "investment manager") in a tax neutral jurisdiction and a sub-management company (the "sub-manager") based in Hong Kong.

http://www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=59672

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-13 20:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assume a population with 50% men and women and in both groups competence is spread in the same way. Imagine a situation where women are required to have more competence to get a promotion to management. You will then notice that women on the management level are more competent than male managers and that women in sub-management are more competent than men on the same level. This seems paradoxical at first considering that, on the whole, women and men are equally competent.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Simpson's_paradox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-13 20:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The GoNU and the World Bank should consider restructuring the TAF project into three sub-management units namely: (i) capacity building or technical and advisory assistance; (ii) sector polices and studies; and (iii) operations ...

http://siteresources.worldbank.org/INTAFRMDTF/Resources/MDTF...
Selected response from:

Richard McDorman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Deputy / Assistant Manager's / Management OfficeMaru Villanueva
4Assitant manager
eski
4Assistant Management
Dunny Carrión
4sub-management
Richard McDorman
3Deputy Management
Cecilia Franetovich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deputy Management


Explanation:
Lo he visto como Deputy Director, pero no se me ocurre una mejor opción.
Suerte!

Cecilia Franetovich
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Super fast ..!! you and Maru hit the SEND key at the exact time....Thanks,


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deputy / Assistant Manager's / Management Office


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ditto for you Maru; thanks for the flash response...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey: I think that using the word "office" is a good way of expressing this.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-management


Explanation:
While there are of course other options, in direct answer to your question, yes, "sub-management" is a valid term (although it should be hyphenated), and in my opinion is one that could be used here plausibly, if that is what you choose to do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-13 20:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo! search results: 1 - 10 of 37,700 for "sub management
Yahoo! search results: 1 - 10 of 37,400 for "sub-management"

For portfolio managers based in Hong Kong, the traditional approach (as shown in the illustrations above) calls for the portfolio manager to establish an asset management company (the "investment manager") in a tax neutral jurisdiction and a sub-management company (the "sub-manager") based in Hong Kong.

http://www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=59672

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-13 20:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assume a population with 50% men and women and in both groups competence is spread in the same way. Imagine a situation where women are required to have more competence to get a promotion to management. You will then notice that women on the management level are more competent than male managers and that women in sub-management are more competent than men on the same level. This seems paradoxical at first considering that, on the whole, women and men are equally competent.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Simpson's_paradox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-07-13 20:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The GoNU and the World Bank should consider restructuring the TAF project into three sub-management units namely: (i) capacity building or technical and advisory assistance; (ii) sector polices and studies; and (iii) operations ...

http://siteresources.worldbank.org/INTAFRMDTF/Resources/MDTF...

Richard McDorman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well.... in that case I guess I could go with the more direct translation. Thanks Richard.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Management


Explanation:
Sub-gerente es "Assistant Manager" o "Assistant Director". Es el segundo después del Gerente. El ayudante se dice "Executive Assistant".

Dunny Carrión
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Will consider it Duny.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assitant manager


Explanation:
Assistant Manager, governors Office. BANCO CENTRAL DE BOLIVIA. Sr. Alberto Claros Peralta. Auditor Interno ... Sub-Gerente de Auditoría Operaciones - BCN ...
www.cemla.org/pdf/aud-970825.PDF - Similares
Mis contactos en comercio - 900 - UNYKSUB-GERENTE en wal-mart. Guadalajara, Jalisco (Mexico). JOSE ALEJANDRO ESCAMILLA QUINTERO ... Assistant Manager en Arby's Roast Beef ...
es.unyk.com/persona-industria/comercio/900 - En caché - Similares
Sub-gerente - [ Traducir esta página ]Spanish, Sub-gerente, assistant manager. Source: compiled by the editor from the definition of assistant manager; see credits. ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/.../Sub-gerente - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-07-13 22:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 333