ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Juego de cama

English translation: bed linen set

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juego de cama
English translation:bed linen set
Entered by: Argentine Translator

21:18 Jul 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / importacion
Spanish term or phrase: Juego de cama
Un juego de cama compuesto por dos sabanas y dos fundas de algodon.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
bed linen set
Explanation:
I would say ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10a set of bed linenpatinba
5sheet setDe la Cruz
5bed sheet set
Maha Ararat
3bed linen set
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a set of bed linen


Explanation:
New Bedding sets: Bed linen set in bamboo fiber, cotton - [ Traducir esta página ]
14 Jul 2008 ... Ltd has released the HDBedJ-001 model, a set of bed linen in 60 percent bamboo fiber and 40 percent cotton. The fabric weight is 134gsm. ...
www.globalsources.com/.../9000000098948.htm - En caché - Similares -
Más resultados de www.globalsources.com »
hktdc.com - Baby Bed Linen from Verified Manufacturers & Suppliers - [ Traducir esta página ]
The featured item is a set of bed linen, including bedspread and pillow cases. The bed... Remove from basket. Vetha Exports. India. Enquire ...
www.hktdc.com/.../Baby_Bed_Linen_Manufacturers.htm - En caché - Similares -
Household Linen & Fabrics directory (Bed linen, Bed linen) B2B ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Keyword(s) : Table runners | Cushion slip covers | Set of bed linen | Handmade boutis/quilts | Decoration accessories | CURTAINS | TABLECLOTH | PLAIDS . ...
house-linen-fabrics.europages.co.uk/.../Bed-linen.html - En caché - Similares -
Rental price - Hamresanden Camping og Appartments - [ Traducir esta página ]
Price: NOK 2495 pr day (breakfast and set of bed linen not included). Cleaning on departure: NOK 500 extra. Apartments type B, hotel apartments, max. ...
www.hamresanden.no/english/prices.ht

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: same idea and faster :)
1 min
  -> Thanks! Just wandered by at the right moment!

agree  Heather Oland: You beat me to it! "Sheet set" also seems to be used, but I prefer "bed linen."
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Heather!

agree  WTSTranslations
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Enrique Huber
1 hr

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs

agree  Ruth Ramsey
11 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
15 hrs

agree  eski: Saludos, patinba :))
3 days5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bed linen set


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Gracias.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sheet set


Explanation:
sheet set .- se refiere a las fundas de las almohadas y las sabanas.
pueden ser "linen or cotton"
Puede ser tambien "bedding set" pero ya incluiría el cobertor.

De la Cruz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bed sheet set


Explanation:
.

Maha Ararat
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic