ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cuotas de liquidación

English translation: liquidating distributions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuotas de liquidación
English translation:liquidating distributions
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:43 Jul 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuotas de liquidación
Jurídicamente hablando, la liquidación de una sociedad mercantil es la realización de su unidad patrimonial para cubrir el pasivo social y repartirse el remanente entre los socios por medio de las ***cuotas de liquidación,*** en proporción a la parte de capital que corresponda a cada socio o en la forma que se haya pactado.

The text comes from Guatemala.

Thank you!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
liquidating distributions
Explanation:
Por la definición de este término, pienso que muy bien puede tratarse de lo que hablan en tu documento. Además, investigando un poco más, veo que estas "liquidating distributions" se distribuyen o reparten entre los socios, como es tu caso, y se pueden pagar en cuotas o en un solo pago. Quizá de allí viene lo de "cuotas de liquidación".

"Liquidating Distributions:
Liquidating distributions, sometimes called liquidating dividends, are distributions you receive during a partial or complete liquidation of a corporation. These distributions are, at least in part, one form of a return of capital. They may be paid in one or more installments. You will receive a Form 1099-DIV from the corporation showing you the amount of the liquidating distribution in box 8 or 9."

Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, querida compatriota, y también a Argosys por su apoyo experto :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4liquidation quotas
Cesar Serrano
4distribution sharesbigedsenior
3 +1liquidating distributions
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liquidation quotas


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
5% withholding tax on dividends and liquidation quotas payable to .... Dividends and liquidation quotas distributed from a Bulgarian resident company ...
www.deloitte.com/dtt/cda/doc/content/BulgarianTaxes2009.pdf

With withholding tax are levied the dividends and liquidation quotas which ... No withholding tax is levied on dividends and liquidation quotas when they ...
www.nap.bg/ospage?id=520&lang=en

Cesar Serrano
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Natalia! Saludos desde Ecuador!

agree  José Manuel Lozano
1 hr
  -> Gracias José! Saludos!

agree  eski: Say no more; saludos :))
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Eski! Saludos desde Ecuador!

agree  Ruth Ramsey: or "liquidation proportions".
4 days
  -> Thank you very much, Ruth! Saludos!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidating distributions


Explanation:
Por la definición de este término, pienso que muy bien puede tratarse de lo que hablan en tu documento. Además, investigando un poco más, veo que estas "liquidating distributions" se distribuyen o reparten entre los socios, como es tu caso, y se pueden pagar en cuotas o en un solo pago. Quizá de allí viene lo de "cuotas de liquidación".

"Liquidating Distributions:
Liquidating distributions, sometimes called liquidating dividends, are distributions you receive during a partial or complete liquidation of a corporation. These distributions are, at least in part, one form of a return of capital. They may be paid in one or more installments. You will receive a Form 1099-DIV from the corporation showing you the amount of the liquidating distribution in box 8 or 9."



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, querida compatriota, y también a Argosys por su apoyo experto :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excelente, Adrianita. ESTO es lo que estaba buscando.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  argosys: This is the correct term, IMO.
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution shares


Explanation:
As to the distribution share as deposited by the bankruptcy custodian in the preceding paragraph, on the announcement day of the conclusive distribution, ...
e.cnci.gov.cn/Law/LawDetails2.aspx?ID=6073&p=13

bigedsenior
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307