ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ámbito de actuación

English translation: scope of activity

10:06 Oct 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ámbito de actuación
sure this is easy but I'm flagging ....

La estrategia corporativa define el ámbito de actuación de la empresa
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:scope of activity
Explanation:
/ Company info / Scope of activity - [ Traduire cette page ]The scope of the activity of the Group encompasses the erection and assembling works including the activity as the General Contractor responsible for ...
inwestor.jwconstruction.com.pl/.../scope_of_activity/ - En cache -

in certain contexts it might be 'remit'
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operational scope
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4...Sphere of action...
eski
4Sphere of activity
jude69
4overall performance
James A. Walsh
4field of action
Asier Merino
4the scope of performance/the sphere of activityZoubida Hamdaoui
4scope of activity
ormiston


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field of action


Explanation:
defines the enterprise's field of action

Asier Merino
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope of activity


Explanation:
/ Company info / Scope of activity - [ Traduire cette page ]The scope of the activity of the Group encompasses the erection and assembling works including the activity as the General Contractor responsible for ...
inwestor.jwconstruction.com.pl/.../scope_of_activity/ - En cache -

in certain contexts it might be 'remit'

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: probably valid though your quoted example is hardly native English (the .pl was the first hint)
57 mins
  -> good point

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the scope of performance/the sphere of activity


Explanation:
http://es.thefreedictionary.com/ámbito

Zoubida Hamdaoui
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational scope


Explanation:
#
Sage ERP X3 expands its operational scope
- [ Traducir esta página ]
3 Mar 2009 ... Sage has signed a strategic alliance with the publisher ORTEMS and widened Sage ERP X3's operational scope to incorporate advanced...
www.itshowcase.co.uk/.../Sage-ERP-X3-expands-its-operationa... - En caché - Similares
#
CiteULike: Does a Hospital's Profit Status Affect its Operational ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
21 Nov 2008 ... IS - 2 JF - Review of Industrial Organization EP - 159 TI - Does a Hospital's Profit Status Affect its Operational Scope? ...
www.citeulike.org/article/3630403 - En caché - Similares
# [PDF]
Sage ERP X3 expands its operational scope to incorporate planning ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
operational scope to incorporate advanced constraint-based planning and scheduling solutions. This partnership is aimed at meeting the specific needs of ...
www.ortems.com/userfiles/PR-Partnership-X3-Ortems_03feb09.p... - Similares

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall performance


Explanation:
Another take on it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-10 13:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, it did put annoying back slashes before the apostrophe when I previewed it!

Example sentence(s):
  • A company's corporate strategy defines its overall performance (don't know why it puts that annoying back slash before the apostrophe!)

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGIH_esES284ES28...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Sphere of action...


Explanation:
https://www.ccn.cni.es/index.php?option=com_content&view=art...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-10-10 21:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de la agenda social europea y profundiza en sus principales ámbitos de actuación. .... social agenda and discusses its most important spheres of action.
www.colmex.mx/centros/cei/foro_168.htm - En caché - Similares
[PDF] Master en Responsabilidad Social Corporativa Contabilidad y ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista
Ámbitos de actuación de la responsabilidad social de la empresa ... The sphere of action for the social responsible company. Theme 3. ...
www.hispanicprwire.com/click.php?url=uploaded_pdfs/...3... - Similares
EUR-Lex - Simple searchCuestiones problemáticas en el ámbito del Plan de acción ..... 4.1.2.1 The EESC recommends that priority spheres of action and optimal coordination ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?... - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-10-10 21:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sphere of activity


Explanation:
another option

jude69
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16