ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Multicanalidad

English translation: multi-channel contact

13:57 Nov 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Multicanalidad
I've already seen this term translated in Proz as 'multichannel marketing' but I don´t think that works here. I need a noun after 'multi-channel'. Or maybe it's not 'multi-channel' at all? Ta!


Anuncios
Este elemento presentará las siguientes características:

Marca
La marca aparecerá en su Versión (1B) o Versión (1C) según al sector que valla dirigido.

**Multicanalidad**
Se ubicará en la parte inferior derecha y ofrecerá los siguientes canales de contacto: Teléfono de Atención al Cliente, el e-mail (que podrá variar en función de la naturaleza del anuncio y su público objetivo.) y la web.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:multi-channel contact
Explanation:
It seems to be referring either to multi-channel contact centers or multi-channel CRM. It'd be easier to help if we knew what type of software is being described!
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2multi-channel contact
Kathryn Litherland
4 +1multi-channelling
Tracy Mackay
4 +1multiple channels / multi-channeling / multichanneling functionality
Smartranslators
4Contact Channels
James A. Walsh
4Multi-Channel Capability
eski
3Multi-channel option
Jenny Westwell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-channelling


Explanation:
could it be simply like this?



Example sentence(s):
  • Successful multi-channeling can help a brand thrive in a changing retail market.

    Reference: http://www.gcimagazine.com/business/marketing/6827612.html
Tracy Mackay
Chile
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
4 hrs
  -> thanks Natalia!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple channels / multi-channeling / multichanneling functionality


Explanation:
Saludos

Smartranslators
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrenchPhD: Love it.
19 mins
  -> Gracias konungursvia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Multi-channel option


Explanation:
This might work in this context.

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-11-23 14:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
The Multi-Channel Option, available for systems equipped with industry leading VTX, RealityEngine, and RealityEngine2 graphics subsystems, ...
www.futuretech.blinkenlights.nl/mco_vtxre.html - En caché
#
Chapter 3. Using the Multi-Channel Option Panel
- [ Traducir esta página ]
The Multi-Channel Option panel is a graphical user interface that enables you to set video parameters for individual output channels. ...
www.amtp.cam.ac.uk/cosmos/private/.../ch03.html - En caché

Jenny Westwell
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contact Channels


Explanation:
By using anything that mentions 'multi' in this title, I wouldn't understand that it simply meant 'Contact Channels'... therefore, why not just state it simply...?

James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-channel contact


Explanation:
It seems to be referring either to multi-channel contact centers or multi-channel CRM. It'd be easier to help if we knew what type of software is being described!

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Kathryn, nothing to do with software. The heading is 'Anuncios' (see my text above) and it's about the style of the ad.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I think that this flows the best, perhaps adding 'company contacts', as this seems to be an internal document or memo. I see James' argument for simply saying 'contact channels' (plural), too. Regards, All!
47 mins

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
1 hr

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multi-Channel Capability


Explanation:
- C1-6. Multi-Channel CapabilityDescribe the availability of multiple means of communication in your regional and local authority (i.e., multi-channel communication capability): ...
www.digitallocalagenda.com/adl/verIndicador.do?...153 - En caché
Urban Outfitters to introduce multichannel sales capability - 11 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]11 Nov 2009 ... Retailer wants to streamline order management with new platform.
www.computing.co.uk/.../news/.../urban-outfitters-introduce - En caché
LED driver offers multi-channel capability - [ Traducir esta página ]The LT3598 can drive up to six strings of LEDs, each with up to ten 30mA white LEDs in series.
www.eetindia.co.in/ART_8800552149_1800010_NP_4ea00b79.HTM - En caché
Measurement amplifiers offers multichannel capability - [ Traducir esta página ]13 Oct 2009 ... The 9236 series of measurement amplifiers from Burster offers multichannel capability to process the standard output signal from strain ...
www.eetimes.eu/products/passives/220600447
PCIe AWG board has synchronous multichannel capability - [ Traducir esta página ]Strategic Test has developed what it claims as the world's first PCIe-based AWG boards well suited for demanding signal processing applications.
www.eetasia.com/ART_8800473659_480400_NP_312fcdb8.HTM - En caché
Notification System offers multi-channel capability.(West Launches ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Notification System offers multi-channel capability.(West Launches IntelliCast(T - Using IntelliCast, companies can proactively communicate information ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-167248803.html - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2009-11-26 20:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
:)) eski

eski
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 337