ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

facturas vencidas/monto vencido

English translation: overdue/past due invoices/amounts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:facturas vencidas/monto vencido
English translation:overdue/past due invoices/amounts
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:33 Nov 25, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: facturas vencidas/monto vencido
Hi everyone,

Can anyone tell me the proper translation into English of facturas vencidas and monto vencido in the following sentences:

"A mas tardar estaremos enviando transferencia bancaria por $... a fin de cancelar la totalidad de las facturas vencidas hasta el 30 de septiembre."

(At the latest we will be sending a bank transfer for $.. to pay all the OVERDUE (?) PAYABLE (?) invoices up until September 30.)

and:
"Le comunico que estoy imponiendo un "shipment hold" para la cuenta de.... por el monto vencido con el que cerro el mes pasado de septiembre."

(I am letting you know that I am imposing a shipment hold on ...'s account for the OVERDUE (?) PAYABLE(?) amount with which it closed in September.}

Help!!
Thank you!
P. Weist
Patsy Weist
overdue invoices, overdue amounts
Explanation:
Overdue is the right term to use here, because the invoices are being paid after their due dates.

Good luck! :)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I agree that past due and overdue appear to be synonymous, but will go with the majority on this one.
Thanks again!
PW
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6overdue invoices, overdue amounts
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +3past due invoice/past due amountJesllian Escoriaza
5 +3overdue invoices/bills - amount dueMaru Villanueva
3bills due/amount due
shruti khanna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
overdue invoices, overdue amounts


Explanation:
Overdue is the right term to use here, because the invoices are being paid after their due dates.

Good luck! :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I agree that past due and overdue appear to be synonymous, but will go with the majority on this one.
Thanks again!
PW

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva: me ganaste
1 min
  -> Gracias, Maru ;)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia :)

agree  Ian Jones
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian!

agree  eski: First come...! :)) eski
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eski ;-)

agree  Ruth Ramsey
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emma

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overdue invoices/bills - amount due


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Fue sólo un minuto :D
22 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  Ian Jones
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ian

agree  Esperanza González
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Esperanza

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
past due invoice/past due amount


Explanation:
Normalmente esa es la teminología que se ve en facturas o estados de cuenta en EE.UU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-11-25 04:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debo decir past due invoices en plurar, disculpa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-11-25 04:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Debo decir past due invoices en plural, disculpa.


Jesllian Escoriaza
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amani Harrison
4 hrs

agree  Richard Cadena
13 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I agree; "past due" and "overdue" are synonymous. However, in this particular case I would use "overdue," don't ask me why :)
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bills due/amount due


Explanation:
due

shruti khanna
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi