ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

PERSONAL DE DIRECCION, MANEJO V CONFIANZA

English translation: Management and high level personnel

12:49 Jun 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Employment contract
Spanish term or phrase: PERSONAL DE DIRECCION, MANEJO V CONFIANZA
This appears in the glossary but not with the answer I'm looking for. This is the title of a Colombian employment contract, i.e. employment contract for personal de direccion, manejo y confianza. I don't imagine 'de confianza' would mean reliable, etc. because presumably the company doesn't divide its staff into reliable and unreliable, iyswim..
I was thinking along the lines of Managerial, Administrative and Senior Staff. Would appreciate your comments!
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Management and high level personnel
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Ver Gilla complete explanation.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4salaried/salary (exempt) executive and management personnel
Jenni Lukac
4MANAGERIAL, SUPERVISORY AND CONFIDENTIAL STAFF
argosys
4Management and high level personnel
Leonardo Lamarche
Summary of reference entries provided
definition from a Colombian website on management
Gilla Evans

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management and high level personnel


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Ver Gilla complete explanation.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MANAGERIAL, SUPERVISORY AND CONFIDENTIAL STAFF


Explanation:

My understanding of the phrase.


Singapore - New Year Brings Employment Act Changes in Singapore
Confidential staff: This class of employee generally includes secretaries or HR clerks who have access to sensitive personnel records, salary information ...
www.pacificbridge.com › Publications › Singapore - Cached - Similar

[PDF]
Managerial, Professional, Supervisory and Confidential Staff Pay ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
and Confidential staff in a salary grade or range. ▪ Staff who were newly hired at the university after January 5, 2009, are not eligible for ...
uhr.rutgers.edu/documents/P4PGuidelinesFY10.pdf - Similar


argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salaried/salary (exempt) executive and management personnel


Explanation:
"Salaried" or "salary" might be a better translation of "confianza"as people who have not worked in Human Resources might not recognize or understand the meaning of "exempt" and it might not be used outside the U.S. Usually it is not stated for management and executive jobs in English as it is understood that they will not expect a normal "40 hr" work week nor see themselves as legally bound to a fixed number of hours per day or week. Definition: Exempt employees are employees who, because of their positional ... Also Known As: Salaried Employee. Alternate Spellings: Salary Employee ...
Exempt employees are expected, by most organizations, to work whatever hours are necessary to accomplish the goals and deliverables of their exempt position. Thus, exempt employees have more flexibility in their schedules to come and go as necessary to accomplish work than non-exempt or hourly employees.; Exempt employees are employees who, because of their positional duties and responsibilities and level of decision making authority, are exempt from the overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA).;http://humanresources.about.com/od/glossarye/g/exempt.htm; 696 Executive & Management jobs in Australia available now at ...
30 Jun 2010 ... Byron Employment - 696 Executive & Management jobs in Australia available now plus free Jobmail, career management and other job resources.
employment.byron.com.au/.../executive-management-jobs.html - hace 8 horas -

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123




Reference comments


37 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: definition from a Colombian website on management

Reference information:
This may help clarify the exact meaning of empleados "de confianza" in the Colombian context:

Se entiende como trabajador de dirección y confianza, aquel trabajador que por su cargo y por las funciones que presta, tiene una gran responsabilidad dentro de la estructura administrativa de la empresa, en cuanto poseen mando y jerarquía frente a los demás empleados.
Los trabajadores de dirección y confianza actúan como representantes del patrono o empleador, y en tales condiciones, las actuaciones del estos trabajadores frente a los demás empleados, obligan al empleador o patrono, tal como lo establece el Código sustantivo del trabajo[ 1]
Los trabajadores de dirección y confianza, tienen un tratamiento diferente, especialmente en lo relacionado con la jornada de trabajo, pues para este tipo de trabajadores, no se les aplica la jornada máxima[2]. Si las condiciones de trabajo así lo exigen, el trabajador de dirección y confianza, deberá trabajar mas de la jornada legal, pues estando la empresa bajo su responsabilidad, no puede ausentarse de ella mientras que las obligaciones exijan su presencia.
Los trabajadores de dirección y confianza pueden pertenecer a un sindicato pero no pueden formar parte de las juntas directivas de los sindicatos.
El artículo 409 del código sustantivo del trabajo establecía que los trabajadores de dirección y confianza no tenían fuero sindical, pero fue declarado inexequible por la Corte constitucional en sentencia C-593 de 1993[3].
La calidad de trabajador de dirección y confianza puede ser expresamente contemplada en el respectivo contrato de trabajo, pero si así no se hiciese, lo que prima no es la enumerado en el contrato, sino la naturaleza de las funciones que se cumplen; lo que significa que la condición de ser empleado de dirección y confianza, no está dado por el contrato en sí, sino por las funciones desempeñadas por el empleado, puesto que así no figure en el contrato, ha sido la voluntad del empleador el asignarle ese tipo de funciones, fue su voluntad que el empleado le representara ante los demás trabajadores.

http://www.gerencie.com/empleados-de-direccion-y-confianza.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-28 13:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you might find something like "Administrative and Senior Management" might be your nearest equivalent. It isn't as specific as your Colombian original, but as it's a title I think it carries most of the meaning.

Gilla Evans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks, that's interesting. So maybe 'senior'?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  amendozachisum: agree
52 mins
  -> thanks, amendozachisum
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thanks, phil