KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

control laboral de contratistas

English translation: monitoring/ensuring contractor compliance with labor laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control laboral de contratistas
English translation:monitoring/ensuring contractor compliance with labor laws
Entered by: xxxtazdog

14:32 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: control laboral de contratistas
Control laboral de contratistas: Datos Generales y Resumen de Resultados

Information is then provided about the terms of thier contracts.

I've tried every combination possible on internet and I get 0 hits!
Katherine Matles
Spain
monitoring contractor compliance with labor laws
Explanation:
... is what I think your phrase means. :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 15:51:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or \"ensuring contractor complaince with labor laws...\"
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again! :-)))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monitoring contractor compliance with labor lawsxxxtazdog
4contreactors' job/work control
swisstell
4oversight of contractors' work
Marian Greenfield
4Contractor Laboral survillancediego asensio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contractor Laboral survillance


Explanation:
Eventually...

regards.

d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: surveillance, if anything
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oversight of contractors' work


Explanation:
or monitoring of contractors' work (but I don't like this as well)

Any reason to think it's anyhting else????

And hello, btw.
msg

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contreactors' job/work control


Explanation:
might do it

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoring contractor compliance with labor laws


Explanation:
... is what I think your phrase means. :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 15:51:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or \"ensuring contractor complaince with labor laws...\"

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks again! :-)))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs