ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pagos y aportes parafiscales

English translation: parafiscal contributions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pagos y aportes parafiscales
English translation:parafiscal contributions
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:05 Jan 27, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / PUBLIC BID
Spanish term or phrase: pagos y aportes parafiscales
Tipo de documento: Bases de licitación
Procedencia: Colombia
Contexto: DOCUMENTOS INTEGRANTES DEL PLIEGO DE CONDICIONES

Dice:
Formato 1: Carta de presentación de la propuesta
Formato 2: Experiencia en recaudo (LÉASE "COBRANZAS")
Formato 3: Certificado de pagos y aportes parafiscales

Para mí, nada la tercera línea no tiene sentido. En mi país diríamos "formulario", no "formato", y me parece que la redacción correcta sería "comprobantes de pago de aportes parafiscales" o bien "certificado de cumplimiento con los aportes parafiscales".

En el glosario encontré un intento de traducción de una frase similar, pero no me parece correcto.

SI ALGUIEN, COLOMBIANO O NO, PUDIERA AYUDARME A ENTENDERLO, SE LO AGRADECERÍA ENORMEMENTE.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
parafiscal payments and contributions
Explanation:
parafiscal=levies other than taxes
http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/parafiscal

I think this must mean that the 'parafiscal' payments and contributions (??social security) have been paid.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-01-27 21:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que es eso de formularios??

In tender processes it is common for the bidder to have to provide evidence that it is up to date with its tax and social security contributions, etc. Otherwise there may be subsidiary liability on the part of the employer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-01-27 21:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Maria, I was looking at the words in your question. I am almost sure formato=formulario. Formato does make a sort of sense but in the way you mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-01-27 21:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, I think Certificado de pagos y aportes parafiscales=certificado de cumplimiento con los aportes parafiscales to be honest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-01-27 21:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 'formato' I would simply put 'Form of' ie not a form as such but a representation of, si me entiendes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-27 22:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Form No. 1 etc. is absolutely fine. It is perfectly intelligible and form in English has a wider meaning than 'formulario'.
Selected response from:

Bill Harrison
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2parafiscal payments and contributionsBill Harrison
4payments including fringe benefits
Vicky Rengifo
3Form 3: Statement of Social Security Payments (and Contibutions)
Dr Trevor Stack


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parafiscal payments and contributions


Explanation:
parafiscal=levies other than taxes
http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/parafiscal

I think this must mean that the 'parafiscal' payments and contributions (??social security) have been paid.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-01-27 21:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que es eso de formularios??

In tender processes it is common for the bidder to have to provide evidence that it is up to date with its tax and social security contributions, etc. Otherwise there may be subsidiary liability on the part of the employer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-01-27 21:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Maria, I was looking at the words in your question. I am almost sure formato=formulario. Formato does make a sort of sense but in the way you mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-01-27 21:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, I think Certificado de pagos y aportes parafiscales=certificado de cumplimiento con los aportes parafiscales to be honest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-01-27 21:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 'formato' I would simply put 'Form of' ie not a form as such but a representation of, si me entiendes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-01-27 22:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Form No. 1 etc. is absolutely fine. It is perfectly intelligible and form in English has a wider meaning than 'formulario'.

Bill Harrison
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Bill. El texto fuente habla de "formatos" y estoy segura de que se grata de "formularios", es decir, documentos en blanco que los proponentes deben llenar y, en algunos casos, obtener la ratificación de las autoridades competentes (como en el caso de las "non-fiscal contributions", que no se me ocurre qué otra cosa podrían, ser aparte Social Security). ¡Gracias!

Asker: As in "form letter"? Yep, I guess you are right. Anyway, I am translating "Form No. 1," etc. :)

Asker: You have been of great help, Bill. I sincerely appreciate it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: maybe with "non-fiscal"
1 hr
  -> Thanks David.

agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gallagy.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Form 3: Statement of Social Security Payments (and Contibutions)


Explanation:
"Formato" is the usual term in Mexican Spanish (which I know best) for form, so I imagine the same is true in Colombia.

I'm not sure we would use "Certificate" in English for a form that we fill out, so I would suggest "Statement" instead.

"Pagos y aportes parafiscales" is a term that seems quite specific to Colombia, meaning something like "pago de prestaciones" in Mexico. Even if the word "parafiscal" exists in technical English, I wouldn't use it to translate the Colombian "parafiscal". Instead I would use Social Security Payments and/or Contributions (there may be a difference in Colombian Spanish but I think it is redundant to put both in English) or possibly Employer Social Security Payments to be more specific.

I found at http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2010051610020... the following answer (by a Colombian) to the question "Qué son pagos y aportes parafiscales?":
"Son pagos obligatorios que deben hacer los empleadores, se deduce un porcentaje sobre el total de su nómina y van dirigidos a lo que determine el Gobierno. Si estás en Colombia, esos aportes se distribuyen de la siguiente manera:
4% para el subsidio familiar (Cajas de Compensación Familiar), 3% para el Instituto Colombiano de Bienestar Familiar (ICBF) y 2% para el Servicio Nacional de Aprendizaje (SENA); en total es un 9% del total de la nómina de la empresa."

Dr Trevor Stack
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payments including fringe benefits


Explanation:
aportes parafiscales=fringe benefits paid be the employer

Vicky Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish