ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

incapacidad absoluta vs. relativa

English translation: relative incapacity / absolute incapacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incapacidad absoluta vs. relativa
English translation:relative incapacity / absolute incapacity
Entered by: Constantinos Faridis

06:49 Jan 29, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / PUBLIC BID
Spanish term or phrase: incapacidad absoluta vs. relativa
TIPO DE DOCUMENTO: BASES DE LICITACIÓN
ORIGEN: COLOMBIA

Las personas naturales colombianas y extranjeras deberán acreditar, mediante declaración que se realizará en el Formato 1 – Carta de Presentación de la Propuesta, que no se encuentran inmersos dentro de las causales generadoras de incapacidad absoluta y relativa consagradas en la legislación colombiana.


En el glosario Kudoz y en el glosario del Banco Mundial dice "total disability", pero me suena a discapacidad física, no incapacidad para participar en una licitación.

¡GRACIAS!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
relative / absolute incapacity
Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:RkJcBaI...

Commenting on articles 1457, 1458, and 1459 of the Civil Code, Manresa says:

From this statement of the rule and its relation to the succeeding articles, these consequences logically follow: (1) That there are no incapacities except those expressly mentioned in the law and that such incapacities can not be extended to other cases by implication for the reason that such construction would be in conflict with the very nature of the provision; (2) That as a general rule those who can bind themselves have also legal capacity to buy and sell: (3) That there are certain exceptions to this rule; (4) That the incapacity to buy or sell may be absolute or relative; (5) that such incapacity is absolute in the case of persons who can not bind themselves; (6) That relative incapacity may exist with reference to certain persons or a certain class of property. (Manresa, Spanish Civil Code, vol. 10, p. 87.)
Selected response from:

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Constantinos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5relative / absolute incapacityConstantinos Faridis
3relative / absolute inability
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
relative / absolute incapacity


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:RkJcBaI...

Commenting on articles 1457, 1458, and 1459 of the Civil Code, Manresa says:

From this statement of the rule and its relation to the succeeding articles, these consequences logically follow: (1) That there are no incapacities except those expressly mentioned in the law and that such incapacities can not be extended to other cases by implication for the reason that such construction would be in conflict with the very nature of the provision; (2) That as a general rule those who can bind themselves have also legal capacity to buy and sell: (3) That there are certain exceptions to this rule; (4) That the incapacity to buy or sell may be absolute or relative; (5) that such incapacity is absolute in the case of persons who can not bind themselves; (6) That relative incapacity may exist with reference to certain persons or a certain class of property. (Manresa, Spanish Civil Code, vol. 10, p. 87.)


Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Constantinos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Virginia Koolhaas
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bill Harrison
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gallagy
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Francisco Pavez
17 hrs
  -> gracias

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relative / absolute inability


Explanation:
Otras opciones podrían ser
partial / complete inability

¡Saludos!

Claudia Reynaud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
20 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Smartranslators! ¡Saludos!

disagree  Constantinos Faridis: esto es inabilidad relativa/abosluta. Es otra cosa
48 mins