ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

emisión primaria

English translation: IPO (Initial Public Offering)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emisión primaria
English translation:IPO (Initial Public Offering)
Entered by: Ricardo Galarza

14:20 Apr 5, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Securities - Stock Market
Spanish term or phrase: emisión primaria
Las entidades de depósito colectivo, las sociedades depositarias que no revistan el carácter de entidades financieras en los términos de la Ley...., los agentes colocadores o cualuqier otra clase de intermediario de fondos cmunes de inversión. Personas físicas o jurídicas que intervengan como agentes colocadores de toda emisión primaria de valores negociables.
Cherries
IPO (Initial Public Offering)
Explanation:

That's the way it's called in English. Most, in Spanish, call it "oferta pública inicial," though some still refer to it as "emisión primaria."

Se trata de la primera emisión de valores negociables (acciones) en una bolsa de valores. IPO es una sigla ampliamente reconocida en inglés, por lo que ni siquiera hay que detallar su significado entre paréntesis.

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Initial public offering - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An initial public offering (IPO), referred to simply as an "offering" or "flotation", is when a company (called the issuer) issues common stock or shares to ...
History - Reasons for listing - Disadvantages of an IPO - Procedure
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Initial_public_offering - En caché - Similares

A. D. Miles' Business English to Spanish Glossary
IPO = initial public offer: oferta inicial de acciones, venta de acciones al público por primera vez.
http://www.andymiles.com/

Que es una oferta publica inicial, o un IPO
Una oferta pública inicial, o un IPO es cuando una compañía vende sus acciones al público por primera vez. Un IPO ocurre en el mercado primario. ...
www.inversionario.com/que-es-un-IPO.html - En caché - Similares
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IPO (Initial Public Offering)
Ricardo Galarza
4 +1initial issuing/issuance
Edward Tully
5primary issuexxxFVS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primary issue


Explanation:
Features of primary markets are:
This is the market for new long term equity capital. The primary market is the market where the securities are sold for the first time. Therefore it is also called the new issue market (NIM).
In a primary issue, the securities are issued by the company directly to investors.
The company receives the money and issues new security certificates to the investors.
Primary issues are used by companies for the purpose of setting up new business or for expanding or modernizing the existing business.
The primary market performs the crucial function of facilitating capital formation in the economy.
The new issue market does not include certain other sources of new long term external finance, such as loans from financial institutions. Borrowers in the new issue market may be raising capital for converting private capital into public capital; this is known as "going public."
The financial assets sold can only be redeemed by the original holder.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primary_market

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial issuing/issuance


Explanation:
2 options!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-04-05 14:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aproximadamente 316.000 resultados (0,08 segundos)
Resultados de la búsqueda12 CFR 931.2 - Issuance of capital stock. - Code of Federal ... - [ Traducir esta página ](b) Initial issuance. In connection with the initial issuance of its Class A and /or Class B stock (or any subclass of either), a Bank may issue such stock ...
cfr.vlex.com/vid/2-issuance-capital-stock-19627947 - Estados UnidosSecurity (finance) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]... capital is provided by investors who purchase the securities upon their initial issuance. .... The most common form of equity interest is common stock, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_(finance) - En caché - Similareschinabond - [ Traducir esta página ]2005, The initial issuance of securities company commercial paper ... T-bond was listed in Shanghai Stock Exchange and among securities business counters of ...
www.chinabond.com.cn/Channel/318843 - En caché - Similares"initial issuance" – Essays & writing guides for students - [ Traducir esta página ]26 Aug 2003 ... Essays and research papers on “initial issuance” ... transactions such as new issuance of common stock, purchase of treasury stocks, ...
www.writework.com › ... › Case Studies - En caché

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro
20 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IPO (Initial Public Offering)


Explanation:

That's the way it's called in English. Most, in Spanish, call it "oferta pública inicial," though some still refer to it as "emisión primaria."

Se trata de la primera emisión de valores negociables (acciones) en una bolsa de valores. IPO es una sigla ampliamente reconocida en inglés, por lo que ni siquiera hay que detallar su significado entre paréntesis.

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Initial public offering - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An initial public offering (IPO), referred to simply as an "offering" or "flotation", is when a company (called the issuer) issues common stock or shares to ...
History - Reasons for listing - Disadvantages of an IPO - Procedure
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Initial_public_offering - En caché - Similares

A. D. Miles' Business English to Spanish Glossary
IPO = initial public offer: oferta inicial de acciones, venta de acciones al público por primera vez.
http://www.andymiles.com/

Que es una oferta publica inicial, o un IPO
Una oferta pública inicial, o un IPO es cuando una compañía vende sus acciones al público por primera vez. Un IPO ocurre en el mercado primario. ...
www.inversionario.com/que-es-un-IPO.html - En caché - Similares

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey: Yes, this is the correct term.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth!