KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

visión de negocio

English translation: business view / perspective / approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visión de negocio
English translation:business view / perspective / approach
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:37 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: visión de negocio
"Visión de negocio orientada a satisfacer las necesidades de nuestros clientes y consumidores"
How would you translate "visión de negocio" in this phrase?
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
business view / perspective / approach
Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary

visión (enfoque, punto de vista) view; tiene una visión muy romántica de la vida he has a very romantic view of life; la visión de futuro de la empresa the company’s forward-looking
approach; una visión de conjunto an overview

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1692 days (2008-01-07 05:12:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Charlie.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Al final el cliente no quería una traducción literal y la idea de Michael ha sido la que más me a gustado, le he dado la vuelta y lo he dejado como "We conceive our business as a commitment to satisfying the needs of our clients and consumers". Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3business view / perspective / approach
Michael Powers (PhD)
5How about Business Plan or Business Proposal?
Paul Lambert
5consumer and costumer-oriented business vision
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +1negotiation strategy
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negotiation strategy


Explanation:
just a thought.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: business strategy.
13 mins
  -> thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consumer and costumer-oriented business vision


Explanation:
In a nutshell, this would idiomatically convey the meaning of the Spanish phrase into English.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How about Business Plan or Business Proposal?


Explanation:
otra opcion... ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:01:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Business Strategy

Paul Lambert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business view / perspective / approach


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary

visión (enfoque, punto de vista) view; tiene una visión muy romántica de la vida he has a very romantic view of life; la visión de futuro de la empresa the company’s forward-looking
approach; una visión de conjunto an overview

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1692 days (2008-01-07 05:12:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Charlie.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos! Al final el cliente no quería una traducción literal y la idea de Michael ha sido la que más me a gustado, le he dado la vuelta y lo he dejado como "We conceive our business as a commitment to satisfying the needs of our clients and consumers". Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
1 min
  -> than you :)

agree  Belinda Adams
3 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Sara Noss
8 mins
  -> thank you :)