ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

activos contingentes y pasivos contingentes

English translation: contingent assets and liabilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activos contingentes y pasivos contingentes
English translation:contingent assets and liabilities
Entered by: Abraal

20:13 Jun 6, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: activos contingentes y pasivos contingentes
Hola!
Es un texto acerca de un diplomado en Normas Internacionales de Contabilidad e Información Financiera NIIF/IFRS. Tiene un par de ramos como "Información financiera economías hiperinflacionarias", "Costos de Intereses" y otro como "provisiones. Activos contingentes y pasivos contingentes". Encuentro contingente y encuentro pasivo, pero no sé como dejarlo, ya que no estoy segura de a qué se refiere.
Gracias por su ayuda :)
Abraal
contingent assets and liabilities
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-06-06 20:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of Contingent Asset in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online English ... statements as either a contingent asset or a contingent liability. ...
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Contingent+Asset - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-06-06 20:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contingent Asset
An asset that a company may have or receive but only if a certain future event occurs. Usually, a contingent asset refers to the outcome of a lawsuit: that is, the company may be awarded a significant amount of money if it wins the lawsuit. Contingent assets are not ordinarily recorded on a balance sheet because of the uncertainty surrounding them. Their existence may or may not affect the company's share price. See also: Contingent Liability.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-06-06 20:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contingent Liability
A liability that a company may have to pay, but only if a certain future event occurs. Usually, a contingent liability refers to the outcome of a lawsuit: that is, the company may have to pay a significant amount of money if it loses the lawsuit. Contingent liabilities are recorded under accounts payable; their existence may also affect the share price.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Hola!
Muchas gracias, fue la que usé!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6contingent assets and liabilities
David Hollywood
4 +2contingent assets and contingent liabilities
Ruth Ramsey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contingent assets and contingent liabilities


Explanation:
Accounting terms. Please see link below.


    Reference: http://www2.accaglobal.com/archive/sa_oldarticles/30899
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: Yes
2 mins
  -> Gracias José.

agree  LexisPlus
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contingent assets and liabilities


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-06-06 20:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of Contingent Asset in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online English ... statements as either a contingent asset or a contingent liability. ...
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Contingent+Asset - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-06-06 20:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contingent Asset
An asset that a company may have or receive but only if a certain future event occurs. Usually, a contingent asset refers to the outcome of a lawsuit: that is, the company may be awarded a significant amount of money if it wins the lawsuit. Contingent assets are not ordinarily recorded on a balance sheet because of the uncertainty surrounding them. Their existence may or may not affect the company's share price. See also: Contingent Liability.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-06-06 20:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contingent Liability
A liability that a company may have to pay, but only if a certain future event occurs. Usually, a contingent liability refers to the outcome of a lawsuit: that is, the company may have to pay a significant amount of money if it loses the lawsuit. Contingent liabilities are recorded under accounts payable; their existence may also affect the share price.


David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Hola!
Muchas gracias, fue la que usé!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
4 mins
  -> thanks Rich :)

agree  José J. Martínez: Yes
6 mins
  -> gracias José :)

agree  Alicia Orfalian
20 mins
  -> gracias Alicia :)

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> gracias Allegro :)

agree  Gallagy: you got there 1st
2 hrs

agree  SLG
8 hrs