KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sistematización

English translation: (AmE) organization; (UK) organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistematización
English translation:(AmE) organization; (UK) organisation
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:05 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sistematización
'systematisation' seems like a mouthful, especialy since it crops up all over my text: sistematización visual y documental
sistematización y documentación de experiencias y aprendizajes
talleres y reuniones de sistematización
sistematizar y compartir la información
se sistematizan los procesos
etc etc

isn't there a more user-friendly synonym that doesn't miss out part of the meaning?

thanks proz.
moken
organization (organisation)
Explanation:
Rodale's Synonym Finder and your context

Later the verb "organize (organise)" could be used too
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres. ¡No terminé de quedarme a gusto; he terminado tomándole bastante manía a esta palabreja!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1computerize
Maureen Dolan
4organization (organisation)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4classification
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classification


Explanation:
I guess. Good luck, Álvaro Blanch!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organization (organisation)


Explanation:
Rodale's Synonym Finder and your context

Later the verb "organize (organise)" could be used too

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Gracias a los tres. ¡No terminé de quedarme a gusto; he terminado tomándole bastante manía a esta palabreja!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computerize


Explanation:
This means the "systemizing/systematizing" of information etc. by putting it on the "sistema", which is how the computer is often referred to. In English this would be computerizing it (or computerising, of course).

Maureen Dolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia.